Sports Overtime – Friday 2/22/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Sectional 1 Championship

2) HUDSON   3
1) ECA STARS   1
Hudson advances to state tournament


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division 1 – Regionals

13) OSHKOSH WEST   40
4) CHIPPEWA FALLS   69

12) DC EVEREST   45
5) STEVENS POINT   54
Winners meet in next round

9) HUDSON   53
8) APPLETON WEST   36

16) SUPERIOR   33
1) KIMBERLY   61
Winners meet in next round

11) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   61
6) OSHKOSH NORTH   49

14) NEENAH   40
3) APPLETON EAST   64
Winners meet in next round


Division 2 – Regionals

7) HOLMEN   45
2) MENOMONIE   58

6) LA CROSSE CENTRAL   34
3) RIVER FALLS   56
Winners meet in next round


Division 3 – Regionals

6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   32
3) BLOOMER   40

7) OSCEOLA   45
2) PRESCOTT   56
Winners meet in next round

5) ELK MOUND   58
4) WESTBY   49

9) ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP   16
1) G-E-T   56
Winners meet in next round

7) ALTOONA   42
2) STRATFORD   55


Division 4 – Regionals

8) GLENWOOD CITY   21
1) COLFAX   65

5) LADYSMITH   58
4) CAMERON   80
Winners meet in next round

5) FALL CREEK   55
4) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   61

8) AUGUSTA   21
1) MELROSE-MINDORO   79
Winners meet in next round

11) SPRING VALLEY   30
3) EC REGIS   85

7) MONDOVI   52
2) DURAND   88
Winners meet in next round

6) BOYCEVILLE   26
3) UNITY   40

7) SHELL LAKE   39
2) SAINT CROIX FALLS   75
Winners meet in next round


Division 5 – Regionals

8) LA FARGE   17
1) ELEVA-STRUM   58

5) BANGOR   52
4) CASHTON   44
Winners meet in next round

7) BLAIR-TAYLOR   46
2) INDEPENDENCE   61

6) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   48
3) ROYALL   58
Winners meet in next round

8) PRAIRIE FARM   31
1) CLAYTON   57

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   50
4) CLEAR LAKE   60
Winners meet in next round

6) GILMAN   48
3) OWEN-WITHEE   62

10) THORP   40
2) PRENTICE   52
Winners meet in next round

8) BRUCE   25
1) NORTHWOOD   68

5) BIRCHWOOD   37
4) HURLEY   50
Winners meet in next round

11) SIREN   32
3) SOUTH SHORE   53

10) LUCK   44
2) FREDERIC   56
Winners meet in next round


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference

MEDFORD   46
MENOMONIE   59


Dairyland

EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   66
ALMA/PEPIN   57


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
WIAA State Tournament

Semifinal Results


MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC Tournament – Semifinals (Best of 3)

3) UW-SUPERIOR   2
2) UW-EAU CLAIRE   0
Yellow Jackets lead series 1-0

4) UW-RIVER FALLS   0
1) UW-STEVENS POINT   6
Pointers lead series 1-0


WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC Tournament – Semifinals (Best of 3)

3) UW-STEVENS POINT   1
2) UW-EAU CLAIRE   5
Blugolds lead series 1-0


WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC Tournament – Semifinals

4) UW-STOUT   58
1) UW-OSHKOSH   61


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
WIAC

UW-STOUT   186.925
UW-LA CROSSE   187.125
Blue Devils: 6-1 (6-2-1)


JUNIOR HOCKEY
NAHL

MINNESOTA MAGICIANS   3
CHIPPEWA STEEL   0

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

A foggy start and isolated rain possible before the heat fizzles out

A foggy start and isolated rain possible before the heat fizzles out

Changes to our summer hot streak are coming soon.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Huskies hold off Ramblers at home in non-conference clash

Eau Claire North held off Eau Claire Regis at home Tuesday night 3-1, while Eau Claire Memorial fell to Stevens

Packers beat Vikings in home opener, move to 2-0 on the season

The Packers had their second divisional game of the season at home on Sunday, beating the Vikings 21-16 to move

UW-Eau Claire soccer takes 3-1 win over Saint Benedict

The Blugolds outlasted Saint Benedict for the victory on Saturday, giving goalie Anna Sveiven her third win of the season.

Blugolds split on final day of Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament

UW-Eau Claire took on two tough opponents to end the tournament, lost to No. 19 Carthage College but got the

Mondovi posts fourth straight shut-out of the season over Colfax

Mondovi's defense got their fourth straight shut-out to start the season over Colfax, while Bloomer moved to 4-0 over Hayward.

Scroll to top
Skip to content