Sports Overtime – Friday 2/15/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Cloverbelt-West

ALTOONA   55
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   69

THORP   49
EC REGIS   48

MCDONELL CENTRAL   52
CADOTT   38

STANLEY-BOYD   49
FALL CREEK   68


Cloverbelt-East

GRANTON   30
NEILLSVILLE   71

COLUMBUS CATHOLIC   65
LOYAL   41

OWEN-WITHEE   33
GREENWOOD   28

SPENCER   55
COLBY   59


Dunn-St. Croix

COLFAX   56
DURAND   54

ELK MOUND   69
MONDOVI   51

BOYCEVILLE   45
SPRING VALLEY   66


Lakeland

WINTER   26
LAKE HOLCOMBE   83

FREDERIC   34
WEBSTER   74

GRANTSBURG   54
UNITY   58

LUCK   74
SAINT CROIX FALLS   72


Middle Border

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   59
PRESCOTT   72

SOMERSET   64
NEW RICHMOND   69


Non-Conference

MARSHFIELD   39
CHIPPEWA FALLS   58


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   47
EC NORTH   31

CHIPPEWA FALLS   61
RIVER FALLS   45

RICE LAKE   50
HUDSON   65


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   68
AUGUSTA   60

ALMA/PEPIN   52
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   66

GILMANTON   29
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   54


Cloverbelt-East

LOYAL   58
GRANTON   23


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   66
BOYCEVILLE   31

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   28
ELK MOUND   73


Heart O’North

BARRON   40
CUMBERLAND   21

HAYWARD   48
BLOOMER   43

NORTHWESTERN   58
LADYSMITH   27


Lakeland

SHELL LAKE   36
CLAYTON   74

WINTER   65
LAKE HOLCOMBE   81

DRUMMOND   43
SIREN   42

FREDERIC   56
WEBSTER   39

GRANTSBURG   40
UNITY   54

LUCK   20
SAINT CROIX FALLS   61


Non-Conference

MENOMONIE   57
MARSHFIELD   56


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Sectional 1 – Regional Final

6) CF/MENOMONIE   1
3) ST. CROIX VALLEY   4
Winner plays Hudson in sectional semifinals


MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC Tournament – Quarterfinals (Game 1)

5) UW-STOUT   2
4) UW-RIVER FALLS   3


Big Ten

WISCONSIN   2
NOTRE DAME   1
Badgers: 6-8-5 (10-14-5)


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
Non-Conference

UW-EAU CLAIRE   182.750
HAMLINE   182.525
Blugolds: 1-3

GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS   184.775
UW-STOUT   185.800
Blue Devils: 6-1-1


COLLEGE SWIMMING & DIVING
WIAC Championships

WOMENS
1. UW-EAU CLAIRE   537
2. UW-LA CROSSE   521
3. UW-WHITEWATER   412

MENS
1. UW-STEVENS POINT   546
2. UW-LA CROSSE 502
3. UW-EAU CLAIRE   409

 


JUNIOR HOCKEY
NAHL

KENAI RIVER   5
CHIPPEWA   0
Steel: 15-28-2

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Warmer weather on the way!

Warmer weather on the way!

The Chippewa Valley could potentially warm to the 40s which would be slightly above average! It seems like it's been

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Buffaloes ready for their shot at defending division five champs

We're down to the final four teams in division six, as Mondovi is just one win away from playing for

Blugolds secure NCAA tournament bid for second straight season

Entering the day Monday, UW-Eau Claire found themselves squarely on the bubble for a spot in the NCAA tournament .

Clear Lake sweeps at State, are Division 4 champions

The Warriors took a 3-0 victory over Catholic Central on Saturday to win the Division 4 State Championship.

Blugolds offense stalls in loss to UW-La Crosse

UW-Eau Claire only scored one touchdown in the 42-7 loss to UW-La Crosse on Saturday, while UW-Stout fell on the

Blugolds pick up second consecutive win

UW-Eau Claire men's hockey got their second win of the weekend in a 5-3 victory over Saint Mary's, while UW-Stout

Scroll to top
Skip to content