Sports Roundup – Wednesday 5/22/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
Division 2 – Regional Sectional

Team
1. LA CROSSE LOGAN   32
2. SAUK PRAIRIE   30
3. ASHLAND   25
4. MEDFORD   18
4. EC REGIS   18

Individual – State Qualifiers
Singles: Noah Rademaker (Amery) – 4th Place (Flight 1)
Doubles: Mitchell Merkel/Brent Martin (Regis) – 4th Place (Flight 1)


Division 1 – Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Sectional

Team
1. EC MEMORIAL   56
2. HUDSON   33
3. ONALASKA   21
3. MARSHFIELD   21
5. HOLMEN   19

Individual – State Qualifiers
Singles: Sam Rechek (ECM) – 1st Place (Flight 1)
Singles: Tyler Grosz (HUD) – 2nd Place (Flight 1)
Singles: Ethan Wurtzel (MEN) – 3rd Place (Flight 1)
Singles: Sean Martin (CF) – 4th Place (Flight 1)
Singles: Mark Pepperl (ECM) – 1st Place (Flight 2)
Doubles: Max Loen/Danyo Ripeckyj (ECM) – 1st Place (Flight 1)
Doubles: Victor Kaufman/Jackson Trunkel (MEN) – 3rd Place (Flight 1)
Doubles: Jack Guerkink/Luke Johnson (HUD) – 4th Place (Flight 1)
Doubles: Will Hayes/Grant Wolfe (ECM) – 1st Place (Flight 2)


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 4 – Regional Semifinal

5) SPENCER   4
4) CASHTON   9


Division 5 – Regional Semifinal

7) NEW LISBON   1
2) PEPIN/ALMA   7


AMATEUR BASEBALL
CRBL – North Division

JIM FALLS STURGEONS   2
EC CAVALIERS   12, F/7

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Saturday should still manage to warm to the 60s with afternoon sunshine and Sunday looks like a great day before

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports OT Online Wrap – Friday 10/18/19

New 18’s Collin Talbert, Rebecca Fiala, and Geoff Daley breakdown all the action from around the area in the final

Mondovi cruises over Durand to win Dunn-St. Croix title

Mondov cruised over Durand on the road, to capture the Dunn-St. Croix championship.

Menomonie, River Falls both win to share BRC title

Menomonie came from behind to take down Eau Claire Memorial, while River Falls beat Eau Claire North to share the

Old Abes defeat Warriors to win BRC championship outright

The Eau Claire Memorial boys soccer team came from behind to beat Rice Lake 5-2 Thursday afternoon, to win the

Ramblers cruise over Warriors at home to capture Cloverbelt title

Eau Claire Regis shut-out Neillsville/Granton Thursday night at Carson Park 49-0, to finish the regular season 9-0 and capture the

Scroll to top
Skip to content