Sports Overtime – Thursday 2/28/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
State Quarterfinals

5) EC NORTH   1
4) VERONA   5

6) HUDSON   1
3) NEENAH CO-OP   4


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division 4 – Sectional Semifinal

2) SAINT CROIX FALLS   50
1) COLFAX   55

2) DURAND   39
1) MELROSE-MINDORO   51
Winners play in sectional final Saturday

2) NEILLSVILLE   37
1) COLBY   44, F-OT


Division 5 – Sectional Semifinal

2) PRENTICE   22
1) CLAYTON   62

3) SOUTH SHORE   19
1) NORTHWOOD   40
Winners play in sectional final Saturday

2) INDEPENDENCE   52
1) ELEVA-STRUM   43


Division 2 – Sectional Semifinal

3) RIVER FALLS   65
1) ONALASKA   53


Division 3 – Sectional Semifinal

4) HAYWARD   48
2) PRESCOTT   52

3) ARCADIA   28
1) G-E-T   41
Winners play in sectional final Saturday

Rebecca Fiala

Rebecca Fiala

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

We’re now tied for the 4th longest streak of 80+ degree days of 2019

We’re now tied for the 4th longest streak of 80+ degree days of 2019

The streak will come to an end this weekend as a cold front moves through, also bringing rain and storms

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Raiders, Warriors pick up conference wins on the road

Hudson defeated Eau Claire North on the road in four sets, while Rice Lake took down Chippewa Falls 3-1.

Fall Creek sweeps Altoona to stay unbeaten in conference play

Fall Creek swept Altoona Thursday night at home 3-0, to stay unbeaten in conference play.

Huskies hold off Ramblers at home in non-conference clash

Eau Claire North held off Eau Claire Regis at home Tuesday night 3-1, while Eau Claire Memorial fell to Stevens

Packers beat Vikings in home opener, move to 2-0 on the season

The Packers had their second divisional game of the season at home on Sunday, beating the Vikings 21-16 to move

UW-Eau Claire soccer takes 3-1 win over Saint Benedict

The Blugolds outlasted Saint Benedict for the victory on Saturday, giving goalie Anna Sveiven her third win of the season.

Scroll to top
Skip to content