Sports Overtime – Friday 2/1/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers

RICE LAKE   45
CHIPPEWA FALLS   61

MENOMONIE   58
RIVER FALLS   55


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   22
COLFAX   79

DURAND   78
SPRING VALLEY   26


Cloverbelt

COLBY   73
GREENWOOD   30

GILMAN   62
OWEN-WITHEE   67

FALL CREEK   53
THORP   30


Heart 0′ North

NORTHWESTERN   40
BLOOMER   49

SPOONER   34
CUMBERLAND   25

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   30
LADYSMITH   47


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   88
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   15

GILMANTON   52
ALMA/PEPIN   63

WHITEHALL   49
AUGUSTA   74

LINCOLN   46
ELEVA-STRUM   60


Lakeland

PRAIRIE FARM   64
TURTLE LAKE   24

FREDERIC   44
UNITY   65

NEW AUBURN   65
WINTER   49

CORNELL   47
BRUCE   49

NORTHWOOD   21
CLAYTON   59

BIRCHWOOD   53
LAKE HOLCOMBE   55

WEBSTER   29
SAINT CROIX FALLS   89


Middle Border

ELLSWORTH   50
OSCEOLA   67

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   54
PRESCOTT   69


Non-Conference

EC REGIS   62
ELK MOUND   57/OT

CADOTT   34
MONDOVI   49


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   62
REGIS   51

ALTOONA   68
STANLEY-BOYD   45

THORP   62
CADOTT   48

OWEN-WITHEE   71
GRANTON   31

COLBY   55
GREENWOOD   52

NEILLSVILLE   53
LOYAL   63


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   54
COLFAX   57

DURAND   67
SPRING VALLEY   50

ELK MOUND   60
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   36


Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   71
ELEVA-STRUM   63

GILMANTON   32
MELROSE-MINDORO   74


Lakeland

CORNELL   28
BRUCE   72

WEBSTER   69
ST. CROIX FALLS   63

BIRCHWOOD   70
LAKE HOLCOMBE   80

CAMERON   87
SHELL LAKE   43

FREDERIC   30
UNITY   53

NEW AUBURN   65
WINTER   44


Middle Border

NEW RICHMOND   65
AMERY   46

OSCEOLA   46
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   55

PRESCOTT   82
SOMERSET   51


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2

MENOMONIE   2
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   8


Non-Conference

KASSON-MANTORVILLE   6
R-A-M   1


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Big Rivers

ST. CROIX VALLEY   2
ECA STARS   3/OT


WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   4
UW-STEVENS POINT   1
Blugolds: 5-1-0 (16-4-2)


MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC

UW-STEVENS POINT   3
UW-STOUT   1
Blue Devils: 0-4-1 (13-8-1)


Big Ten

WISCONSIN   4
MICHIGAN STATE  1
Badgers: 5-6-4 (9-12-4)


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
John Zeurlein Invitational

1. UW-STOUT   186.825
2. HAMLINE   180.725
3.UW-EAU CLAIRE   179.175

Individual (All Around)

1. Mikala Bugge (UW-Stout)   37.500
2. Brooke Terry (UW-Stout)   37.000
3. Darby Slater (Hamline)   35.425


COLLEGE WRESTLING
Non-Conference

ST. JOHNS (MN)   3
UW-EAU CLAIRE   45


JUNIOR HOCKEY
NAHL

MINNESOTA WILDERNESS   2
CHIPPEWA STEEL   3
Steel: 13-26-1


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Big Ten

21) MARYLAND   61
24) WISCONSIN   69
Badgers: 8-3 (16-6)

Rebecca Fiala

Rebecca Fiala

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Temperatures have a chance to climb above average early next week

Temperatures have a chance to climb above average early next week

Of course, our temperatures are warming up at the same time the average temperatures are falling at the fastest pace

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Blugolds take down Spartans in home opener

UW-Eau Claire pulled away in the second half against Aurora 87-79 in their home opener, to move to 2-0 overall

Blugolds’ season ends in opening round of the NCAA tournament

UW-Eau Claire's season came to an end Thursday afternoon in Saint Paul, losing to Saint Benedict in four sets in

Battle of unbeatens: Ramblers, Falcons clash in level four

In division six, a pair of unbeaten teams remain in level four. As Eau Claire Regis (12-0) and Abbotsford (12-0)

Hornets’ Spaeth signs to wrestle for Minnesota next year

Cadott's Brady Spaeth signed his letter of intent Thursday afternoon, to wrestle next year at the University of Minnesota.

Cardinals’ Givens & McMillan sign to play college basketball

A couple players from the Chippewa Falls girls basketball team will play college basketball next season, as Caelan Givens officially

Scroll to top
Skip to content