Skip to Content

XC: C-FC, Durand dominate snowy sub sectional

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
osseo sub sectional xc

OSSEO (WQOW) - Cochrane-Fountain City High School advanced both of its cross country teams to sectionals Tuesday on a snowy afternoon at Osseo Golf Club.

The Pirates won the boys competition with 28 points. Whitehall High School finished second to also advance as a team.

Durand High School dominated the girls competition as C-FC finished second.

Wesley Pronschinski (C-FC) earned medalist honors in the boys race with a time of 17:16. Durand's Parker Schneider finished second with a time of 17:33 to qualify to sectionals as an individual.

Also advancing as an individual was Kyle Shult (Augusta - 5th), Jack Accola (Mondovi - 6th), Kael Sanfelippo (Fall Creek - 7th) and Lewis Langrehr (Mondovi - 8th).

Reese Ehrat (C-FC) earned medalist honors in the girls race with a time of 20:20. Augusta's Bailey Peterson finished second with a time of 20:41 to qualify for sectionals as an individual.

Also advancing as an individual was Courtney Stadter (Mondovi - 3rd), Jenna Anders (Fall Creek - 4th), Thea McAdams (Blair-Taylor - 6th) and Aurora Wier (Osseo-Fairchild - 10th).

View boys race results here View girls race results here

Barron advances 2 to sectionals

Barron High School's Fran Peterson and Marcus Peterson advanced to sectionals Tuesday with runner-up finishes at the Amery Sub Sectional meet.

Osceola's Quinn McDonald won the boys race in a time of 17:14. Osceola and Northwestern advanced to sectionals as a team.

Joining Marcus Peterson as an individual sectional qualifier was Mason Brown (Unity - 4th), Viktor Knigge (St. Croix Falls - 5th), Logan Dockendorf (Amery - 11th) and Mike Boland (Unity - 14th).

Osceola's Rachel Ulrich earned medalist honors in the girls race with a time of 19:19 as Osecola and Hayward advanced as teams.

Joining Fran Peterson as an individual sectional qualifier was Jaidyn McAlpine (Amery - 6th), Shayna Wick (Northwestern - 8th), Emilie Albrecht (Unity - 9th) and Ann Boland (Unity - 10th).

View boys race results here View girls race results here

Author Profile Photo

Nick Tabbert

Skip to content