Skip to Content

Breaking: Wisconsin COVID-19 deaths surpass 1,000

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
coronavirus

Madison (WQOW) - More than 1,000 people have now died from COVID-19 in Wisconsin.

“Even one death from COVID-19 is one too many,” said Governor Tony Evers. “To all the Wisconsinites dealing with the loss of a family member, a friend, a coworker, or a neighbor, I express my deepest condolences. Know that our hearts and thoughts are with you, and we are going to continue doing everything we can to fight this virus that has already taken the lives of so many across our state.”

Of Wisconsin's 72 counties, 52 of them have reported at least one death.

“COVID-19 is present in every corner of Wisconsin, and it is up to each of us to do our part to stop the spread,” said Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS) Secretary-designee Andrea Palm. “Boxing in the virus will help prevent deaths, and that means following best public health practices: staying home, wearing a cloth face covering or mask, practicing physical distancing, and washing your hands thoroughly.”

As of Tuesday, 1,006 people have died from COVID-19 in Wisconsin.

Eau Claire County. has had four deaths

Statewide, 61,785 people have tested positive. Of those, 51,456 are recovered.

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/11/2020Negative as of 8/11/2020Deaths as of 8/11/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/11/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/11/2020
Adams862,6792428.42%
Ashland261,7741165.54%
Barron2966,1593654.11%
Bayfield292,0061193.43%
Brown4,34050,999541670.61%
Buffalo441,7052334.25%
Burnett221,6921144.25%
Calumet3346,2172670.61%
Chippewa24110,5050378.70%
Clark1893,8058548.04%
Columbia2559,9922447.71%
Crawford763,4500466.60%
Dane4,578140,30438864.01%
Dodge84516,7855962.71%
Door1074,5863390.03%
Douglas1914,9870440.10%
Dunn1285,7990287.70%
Eau Claire59615,3144578.71%
Florence86390184.50%
Fond du Lac67615,3637660.71%
Forest601,0174665.37%
Grant3629,10015698.54%
Green1695,0341458.41%
Green Lake572,5720303.90%
Iowa833,7860351.40%
Iron761,20811329.81%
Jackson585,4801282.82%
Jefferson64713,5665764.31%
Juneau1386,2531522.41%
Kenosha2,69229,655601599.22%
Kewaunee1352,6312663.11%
La Crosse92118,4141781.50%
Lafayette1472,3820878.40%
Langlade632,3401328.72%
Lincoln693,4400247.80%
Manitowoc35110,8431442.00%
Marathon66214,26810489.42%
Marinette4327,45341065.71%
Marquette802,1511526.11%
Menominee251,7600546.00%
Milwaukee21,331198,1004582235.52%
Monroe2457,4362538.41%
Oconto2596,1960689.60%
Oneida1535,2990432.90%
Outagamie1,29926,83614703.11%
Ozaukee71613,08617811.02%
Pepin421,0160578.40%
Pierce2244,9883538.41%
Polk1376,2422316.01%
Portage4269,2640603.40%
Price331,9070244.60%
Racine3,56747,090791825.52%
Richland372,9394211.011%
Rock1,44425,57726892.62%
Rusk211,3881148.15%
Sauk45213,7943710.71%
Sawyer762,8520464.30%
Shawano2046,5450497.50%
Sheboygan77616,6098673.61%
St. Croix51211,1235582.41%
Taylor711,9651348.81%
Trempealeau3455,02421172.01%
Vernon664,0890216.30%
Vilas602,8150277.90%
Walworth1,35917,191231319.32%
Washburn472,0860299.60%
Washington1,10817,11522823.62%
Waukesha4,35455,803591091.61%
Waupaca4738,04115919.43%
Waushara1205,4071497.61%
Winnebago1,21228,59118713.31%
Wood3229,7502439.41%
Total61,7851,014,2771,0061069.22%

Clint Berge

Clint Berge is the Social Media & Digital Content Manager for Eau Claire’s Own WQOW News 18.
Report any website issues to him at cberge@wqow.com

Skip to content