Skip to Content

Sports Roundup – Tuesday 5/28/19

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

9) LA CROSSE CENTRAL   0
8) EC MEMORIAL   1

12) WAUSAU WEST   3
5) CHIPPEWA FALLS   11

11) HUDSON   1
6) MARSHFIELD   7

Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

5) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   2
1) RIVER FALLS   1

3) MENOMONIE   0
2) NEW RICHMOND   3

3) RICE LAKE   1
2) HAYWARD   2

4) OSCEOLA   6
1) NORTHWESTERN   7

Division 3 – Regional Semifinal

4) NEILLSVILLE   4
1) FALL CREEK   2

3) MONDOVI   0
2) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1

3) PRESCOTT   4
2) EC REGIS   5

4) ELK MOUND   3
1) BOYCEVILLE   6

3) PHILLIPS   0
2) BLOOMER   6

5) CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOLMBE   0
1) CHEQUAMEGON   10, F/5

3) SAINT CROIX FALLS   1
2) CUMBERLAND   2

5) UNITY   2
1) SPOONER   5

Division 4 – Regional Semifinal

3) PEPIN/ALMA   3
2) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   7

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   2
1) SPRING VALLEY   3

5) THORP   9
1) RIB LAKE   0

3) BRUCE   0
2) FLAMBEAU   10, F/6

4) MELROSE-MINDORO   0
1) AUGUSTA   1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 1 – Sectional Semifinal

7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
6) MARSHFIELD   3

Division 2 – Sectional Semifinal

2) WEST SALEM   1
1) ELLSWORTH   3

Division 3 – Sectional Semifinal

2) NORTHWESTERN   0
1) BLOOMER   1

5) STANLEY-BOYD   3
2) PRESCOTT   9

Division 4 – Sectional Semifinal

2) GLENWOOD CITY   1
1) THORP   4

3) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   14
1) GRANTSBURG   3, F/5

Division 5 – Sectional Semifinal

4) LOYAL   7
2) GILMAN   9

2) PEPIN/ALMA   0
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   7

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

10) EC MEMORIAL   1
7) DE PERE   4

14) EC NORTH   1
3) D.C. EVEREST   5

Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

8) LA CROSSE LOGAN   0
1) RIVER FALLS   19

6) MENOMONIE   0
3) NEW RICHMOND   2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Division 3 – Cumberland Sectional

Team (*Top 2 Teams Advance)
*1. LUCK/FREDERIC   338
*2. SPRING VALLEY   339
3. GRANTSBURG   342

Individual (State Qualifiers)
1. Isaac Larrabee (Eleva-Strum)   75
1. Brice Klabunde (Cameron)   75
3. Jared Lee (Grantsburg)   77

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert is the sports director at WQOW News 18. He joined News 18 in June 2018 as our weekend sports anchor as was promoted to sports director in November 2018.

Skip to content