Skip to Content

Sports Overtime – Thursday 5/23/19

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 1 – Regional Final

7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
2) SUPERIOR   1

5) HUDSON   1
4) WISCONSIN RAPIDS LINCOLN   2


Division 2 – Regional Final

4) AMERY   2
1) ELLSWORTH   12


Division 3 – Regional Final

4) SPOONER   2
1) BLOOMER   8

3) CUMBERLAND   2
2) NORTHWESTERN   7

9) STRATFORD   3
5) STANLEY-BOYD   8

3) ALTOONA   6
2) PRESCOTT   7


Division 4 – Regional Final

4) MONDOVI   2
1) THOPR   6

3) AUGUSTA   0
2) GLENWOOD CITY   10, F/6

4) CHEQUAMEGON   7
1) GRANTSBURG   14

7) PHILLIPS   7
3) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   8


Division 5 – Regional Final

4) LOYAL   7
1) MCDONELL CENTRAL   4

3) GREENWOOD   0
2) GILMAN   1

4) DRUMMOND   3
1) HURLEY   13

4) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   4
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   6

3) ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3
2) PEPIN/ALMA   4


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Division 2 – Regional Quarterfinals

8) ELLSWORTH   1
1) RIVER FALLS   11

5) ALTOONA   6
4) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   8

6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
3) MENOMONIE   5

7) SOMERSET   0
2) NEW RICHMOND   2

5) ASHLAND   4
4) OSCEOLA   7

6) AMERY   0
3) RICE LAKE   1

7) BARRON   1
2) HAYWARD   5


Division 3 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) GLENWOOD CITY   0
2) EC REGIS   10, F/5

6) COLFAX   1
3) PRESCOTT   9

5) DURAND   2
4) ELK MOUND   4

5) WHITEHALL   0
4) NEILLSVILLE   9

6) CADOTT   1
3) MONDOVI   3

7) STANLEY-BOYD   0
2) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

7) CAMERON   0
2) BLOOMER   10, F/5

6) LADYSMITH   0
3) PHILLIPS   4

5) CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOMBE   2
4) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   1

7) GRANTSBURG   0
2) CUMBERLAND   5

6) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   0
3) SAINT CROIX FALLS   1, F/9

5) UNITY   6
4) LUCK/FREDERIC   3


Division 4 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) PLUM CITY/ELMWOOD   2
2) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   12, F/5

6) CLEAR LAKE   0
3) PEPIN/ALMA   7

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   6
4) PRAIRIE FARM   5, F/9

7) OWEN-WITHEE   5
2) FLAMBEAU   6

5) THORP   8
4) GILMAN   3

5) DRUMMOND   7
4) WASHBURN   3

5) BIRCHWOOD   0
4) SHELL LAKE   16, F/5

7) ELEVA-STRUM   0
2) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   10, F/5

6) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   0
3) BANGOR   13

5) BLAIR-TAYLOR   3
4) MELROSE-MINDORO   11


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Division 2 Stanley-Boyd Regional

Team
1. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   336
2. MCDONELL/REGIS   346
3. BLACK RIVER FALLS   347
4. ARCADIA   350

Individual
1. Sawyer Schmidt (GET)   78
2. Chandler Sonsalla (ARC)   81
3. Adam Waldusky (RMC)   82


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   0
HUDSON   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
EC NORTH   4


Non-Conference

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
REGIS/MCDONELL   2

ARCADIA   0
ALTOONA   7


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Division 1 – D.C. Everest Sectional

Boys
1. STEVENS POINT   107
2. RIVER FALLS   99
3. HUDSON   80

Girls
1. HUDSON   96
2. STEVENS POINT   91
3. D.C. EVEREST   81


Division 2 – Mosinee Sectional

Boys
1. G-E-T   82
2. RICE LAKE   73
3. HAYWARD   42

Girls
1. OSCEOLA   64
2. MEDFORD   55
3. PRESCOTT   53


Division 3 – Cameron Sectional

Boys
1. WEBSTER   56
2. EC REGIS   48
3. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   46

Girls
1. SHELL LAKE   53
2. FLAMBEAU   48
3. LADYSMITH   47.50

Author Profile Photo

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert is the sports director at WQOW News 18. He joined News 18 in June 2018 as our weekend sports anchor as was promoted to sports director in November 2018.

Skip to content