Skip to Content

Sports Roundup – Monday 5/20/19

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Division 1 – Menomonie Regional

BOYS
1. RIVER FALLS   150
2. HUDSON   119
3. MENOMONIE   110

GIRLS
1. HUDSON   161
2. EC MEMORIAL   122
3. RIVER FALLS   96


Division 3 – Colfax Regional

BOYS
1. CLEAR LAKE   149.50
2. EC REGIS   136
3. COLFAX   104

GIRLS
1. GLENWOOD CITY   138
2. COLFAX   105
3. MCDONELL CENTRAL   98


Division 2 – Bloomer Regional

BOYS
1. SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   128
2. SOMERSET   123.50
3. BLOOMER   115

GIRLS
1. SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   142
2. BLOOMER   134
3. PRESCOTT   109


Division 3 – Mondovi Regional

BOYS
1. DURAND   113
2. AUGUSTA   82
3. COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   77

GIRLS
1. BLAIR-TAYLOR   119.50
2. MONDOVI   104
3. COCHRANE-FOUNTAI CITY   82.50


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 3 – Regional Semifinal

9) STRATFORD   4
1) ELK MOUND   2

5) STANLEY-BOYD   3
4) DURAND   1


Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

14) RIVER FALLS   1
3) D.C. EVEREST   7


Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

6) LA CROSSE LOGAN   5
3) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3

7) SOMERSET   0
2) WEST SALEM   6

7) COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   0
2) MERRILL   15, F/3


Division 4 – Regional Semifinal

8) ELEVA-STRUM   0
1) THORP   12, F/5


Division 5 – Regional Semifinal

8) WHITEHALL   1
1) BANGOR   9

7) LUTHER   4
2) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   1

5) FLAMBEAU   13
4) LOYAL   14

7) BIRCHWOOD   0
2) SOLON SPRINGS   10, F/5

8) HILLSBORO   3
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   13, F/6


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Non-Conference

BLOOMER   7
EC REGIS   8, F/8

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2
BLACK RIVER FALLS   6

CUMBERLAND   9
GRANTSBURG   7

NORTHWESTERN   19
TWO HARBORS   2

RIVER FALLS   4
HIGHLAND PARK   0

ELEVA-STRUM   0
FALL CREEK   10, F/5


Cloverbelt

GILMAN   8
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC   2


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   12
BLAIR-TAYLOR   0, F/5
Beavers first outright conference title since 1956

WHITEHALL   0
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   8


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   1
ELK MOUND   8, F/GM1

ELK MOUND   10
GLENWOOD CITY   0, F/5/GM2

COLFAX   1
BOYCEVILLE   4

DURAND   3
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   5


Heart O’North

HAYWARD   10
LADYSMITH   0


Lakeland

CLEAR LAKE   8
NORTHWOOD   1


Middle Border

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4
OSCEOLA   1

SOMERSET   0
AMERY   5, F/GM1

AMERY   4
SOMERSET   2, F/GM2


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Non-Conference

RICE LAKE   3
SOMERSET   1

Author Profile Photo

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert is the sports director at WQOW News 18. He joined News 18 in June 2018 as our weekend sports anchor as was promoted to sports director in November 2018.

Skip to content