Skip to Content

Sports Roundup – Thursday 5/16/19

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
RIVER FALLS   3
Wildcats clinch a share of conference title

EC MEMORIAL   6
EC NORTH   5


Cloverbelt

LOYAL   0
GILMAN   10


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   7
AUGUSTA   9, F/8
Beavers clinch share of conference title

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   1
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   2


Dunn-St. Croix

ELK MOUND   16
COLFAX   7


Heart O’North

CUMBERLAND   2
NORTHWESTERN   8, F/GM1

NORTHWESTERN   13
CUMBERLAND   9, F/GM2


Lakeland

SHELL LAKE   10
LUCK/FREDERIC   9


Middle Border

NEW RICHMOND   13
SOMERSET   5

OSCEOLA   3
PRESCOTT   7


Non-Conference

MCDONELL CENTRAL   1
BLOOMER   11, F/5

MENOMONIE   9
ALTOONA   2

SAINT CROIX FALLS   2
SPOONER   0

MONDOVI   1
FALL CREEK   4


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 3 – Regional Quarterfinal

10) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   2
7) FALL CREEK   7

9) STRATFORD   5
8) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

9) WEBSTER/SIREN   0
8) BARRON   15


Division 2 – Regional Quarterfinal

9) OSCEOLA   0
8) RICE LAKE   6

10) SPARTA   8
7) SOMERSET   12


Division 4 – Regional Quarterfinal

9) FREDERIC/LUCK   3
8) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   12

9) EC REGIS   4
8) ELEVA-STRUM   14

10) SPRING VALLEY   0
7) CADOTT   15

9) PITTSVILLE   5
8) WHITEHALL   6

10) MELROSE-MINDORO   0
7) LUTHER   10


Division 5 – Regional Quarterfinal

10) OWEN-WITHEE   9
7) BRUCE   12

10) WASHBURN   8
7) BIRCHWOOD   19, F/5

10) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   2
7) NEW LISBON   6


Cloverbelt

GILMAN   8
COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   2


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   0
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3


Heart O’North

CUMBERLAND   19
LADYSMITH   1, F/5/GM1

LADYSMITH   1
CUMBERLAND   13, F/5/GM2


Lakeland

DRUMMOND   5
SHELL LAKE   3


Non-Conference

MEDFORD   4
ALTOONA   9

GREENWOOD   8
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   9

STANLEY-BOYD   9
MONDOVI   11

BLAIR-TAYLOR   1
THORP   0, F/8

ATHENS   11
FLAMBEAU   1


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

RIVER FALLS   2
EC MEMORIAL   5

RICE LAKE   0
EC NORTH   0


Non-Conference

REGIS/MCDONELL   2
BARRON   1


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Conference Meet

Team
1. RICE LAKE   304
2. HUDSON   307
3. EC MEMORIAL   314
4. RIVER FALLS   321
5. MENOMONIE   344

Individual
1. Simon Cuskey (RL)   70
2. Braeden Resnick (RL)   72
2. Maxamillian Xiong (RF)   72

Author Profile Photo

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert is the sports director at WQOW News 18. He joined News 18 in June 2018 as our weekend sports anchor as was promoted to sports director in November 2018.

Skip to content