Skip to Content

Sports Roundup – Thursday 5/2/19

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   6
MCDONELL CENTRAL   7, F/10

EC REGIS   O
THORP   15, F/3

CADOTT   15
STANLEY-BOYD   7

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   9
FALL CREEK   2

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   5
GILMAN   6

SPENCER   9
GREENWOOD   8


Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   2
EC NORTH   9, F/GM1

EC NORTH   6
EC MEMORIAL   10, F/GM2

CHIPPEWA FALLS   22
RIVER FALLS   0, F/5/GM1

RIVER FALLS   0
CHIPPEWA FALLS   19, F/5/GM2

RICE LAKE   2
HUDSON   10, F/GM1

HUDSON   14
RICE LAKE   2, F/6/GM2


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   0
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   10, F/6

WHITEHALL   0
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   10, F/5


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   1
PEPIN/ALMA   8

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   6
COLFAX   2


Heart O’North

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3
SPOONER   5

BLOOMER   17
LADYSMITH   3

BARRON   0
CUMBERLAND   10, F/GM1

CUMBERLAND   13
BARRON   1, F/GM2


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   1
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   3

SHELL LAKE   6
SAINT CROIX FALLS   0


Middle Border

AMERY   3
SOMERSET   7


Non-Conference

G-E-T   1
BLAIR-TAYLOR   2


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
EC MEMORIAL   3

EC NORTH   12
MENOMONIE   0, F/5

RIVER FALLS   12
RICE LAKE   3, F/GM1

RICE LAKE   4
RIVER FALLS   8, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   11
MCDONELL CENTRAL   6, F/8

EC REGIS   15
THORP   5, F/5

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2
FALL CREEK   3

STANLEY-BOYD   2
CADOTT   5

NEILLSVILLE   31
GRANTON   0, F/5


Dairyland

ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   1
MELROSE-MINDORO   8

ELEVA-STRUM   0
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   7

WHITEHALL   1
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   6


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   1
ELK MOUND   4

GLENWOOD CITY   0
SPRING VALLEY   6


Lakeland

CLEAR LAKE   0
BRUCE   9


Middle Border

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4
ELLSWORTH   2

SOMERSET   6
OSCEOLA   7


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   4
MENOMONIE   1

RIVER FALLS   2
EC NORTH   0

HUDSON   11
CHIPPEWA FALLS   0


Non-Conference

PHILLIPS   0
REGIS/MCDONELL   8

SOMERSET   4
BARRON   0


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Meet

Team
1. HUDSON   144
2. EC MEMORIAL   150
3. RICE LAKE   155

Individual
1. Simon Cuskey (Rice Lake)   34


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Non-Conference

ST. THOMAS (MN)   2
UW-STOUT   9

ST. THOMAS (MN)   1
UW-STOUT   7
Blue Devils: 20-15

Author Profile Photo

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert is the sports director at WQOW News 18. He joined News 18 in June 2018 as our weekend sports anchor as was promoted to sports director in November 2018.

Skip to content