Sports Overtime – Tuesday 2/19/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
Sectional 2 – Sectional Semifinals

4) CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
1) EC NORTH   3

3) HAYWARD   5
2) EC MEMORIAL   3
Winner’s meet in sectional final


Sectional 1 – Sectional Semifinals

4) NEW RICHMOND   0
1) SUPERIOR   5

3) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
2) HUDSON   7
Winner’s meet in sectional final


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Sectional 1 – Sectional Semifinals

5) HAYWARD CO-OP   0
1) ECA STARS   3

3) ST. CROIX VALLEY   3
2) HUDSON   5
Winner’s meet in sectional final


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division 1 – Regional

17) EC NORTH   41
16) SUPERIOR   42


Division 2 – Regional

10) RICE LAKE   45
7) HOLMEN   47, F-OT


Division 3 – Regional

9) SOMERSET   32
8) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   44

12) SPOONER   22
5) NORTHWESTERN   71

11) ELLSWORTH   55
6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   66

10) BARRON   34
7) OSCEOLA   42

12) VIROQUA   21
5) ELK MOUND   61

10) BLACK RIVER FALLS   30
7) ALTOONA   53


Division 4 – Regional

9) GRANTSBURG   36
8) GLENWOOD CITY   41

12) CUMBERLAND   15
5) LADYSMITH   41

11) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   39
6) BOYCEVILLE   40

10) WEBSTER   34
7) SHELL LAKE   59

9) CADOTT   38
8) AUGUSTA   51

12) WHITEHALL   45
5) FALL CREEK   70

11) SPRING VALLEY   63
6) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   59

10) STANLEY-BOYD   51
7) MONDOVI   56


Division 5 – Regional

9) SOLON SPRINGS   54
8) BRUCE   63

12) BAYFIELD   53
5) BIRCHWOOD   62

11) SIREN   48
6) WASHBURN   34

10) LUCK   50
7) DRUMMOND   44

15) WINTER   29
2) FREDERIC   78

16) TURTLE LAKE   16
1) CLAYTON   76

9) LAKE HOLCOMBE   46
8) PRAIRIE FARM   63

12) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   48
5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   61

13) CORNELL   15
4) CLEAR LAKE   62

14) RIB LAKE   39
3) OWEN-WITHEE   65

11) GREENWOOD   44
6) GILMAN   71

10) THORP   43
7) FLAMBEAU   37

15) NEW AUBURN   31
2) PRENTICE   72

16) ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   28
1) ELEVA-STRUM   67

13) GILMANTON   25
4) CASHTON   56

11) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   54
6) NEW LISBON   31

10) ALMA/PEPIN   45
7) BLAIR-TAYLOR   60

15) GRANTON   31
2) INDEPENDENCE   74


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference

EC NORTH   55
LA CROSSE CENTRAL   82

HUDSON   78
ST. CROIX PREP   66

MENOMONIE   71
SUPERIOR   64

RICE LAKE   49
HAYWARD   54


Cloverbelt

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   57
MCDONELL CENTRAL   54

GRANTON   48
GILMAN   78


Dunn-St. Croix

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   46
COLFAX   61


Middle Border

SPOONER   47
AMERY   39

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   76
PRESCOTT   77


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC Tournament – First Round

5) UW-EAU CLAIRE   61
4) UW-STEVENS POINT   89
Blugolds: 14-12


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
Non-Conference

UW-EAU CLAIRE   182.350
WINONA STATE   183.100
Blugolds: 0-4

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Don't be surprised if you wake up to rumbles of thunder or heavy rain on the roof tonight.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Cavaliers make it past their Eau Claire rival and advance to WBA State Championship

It was a battle between two CRBL teams at the WBA semifinals on Saturday, and the Eau Claire Cavaliers shut

Bears shut-out the defending state champs Osseo to advance to semifinals

The Eau Claire Bears shut-out the defending state champions 9-0, to advance to the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

HS Football Preview: Cardinals have their eyes set on a conference title

The Cardinals earned a share of the Dunn-St. Croix title last season, but with the talent they have coming back

Express lose on a walk-off to Traverse City in championship game.

The Express dropped a tough one to Traverse City in the Northwoods League championship game Friday night, losing 3-2 on

HS Football Preview: Mondovi’s defense & experience leading the way in 2019

The Buffaloes have high expectations entering the 2019 season. As 15 starters return on both sides of the ball, making

Scroll to top
Skip to content