Sports Overtime – Tuesday 2/19/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
Sectional 2 – Sectional Semifinals

4) CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
1) EC NORTH   3

3) HAYWARD   5
2) EC MEMORIAL   3
Winner’s meet in sectional final


Sectional 1 – Sectional Semifinals

4) NEW RICHMOND   0
1) SUPERIOR   5

3) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
2) HUDSON   7
Winner’s meet in sectional final


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Sectional 1 – Sectional Semifinals

5) HAYWARD CO-OP   0
1) ECA STARS   3

3) ST. CROIX VALLEY   3
2) HUDSON   5
Winner’s meet in sectional final


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division 1 – Regional

17) EC NORTH   41
16) SUPERIOR   42


Division 2 – Regional

10) RICE LAKE   45
7) HOLMEN   47, F-OT


Division 3 – Regional

9) SOMERSET   32
8) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   44

12) SPOONER   22
5) NORTHWESTERN   71

11) ELLSWORTH   55
6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   66

10) BARRON   34
7) OSCEOLA   42

12) VIROQUA   21
5) ELK MOUND   61

10) BLACK RIVER FALLS   30
7) ALTOONA   53


Division 4 – Regional

9) GRANTSBURG   36
8) GLENWOOD CITY   41

12) CUMBERLAND   15
5) LADYSMITH   41

11) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   39
6) BOYCEVILLE   40

10) WEBSTER   34
7) SHELL LAKE   59

9) CADOTT   38
8) AUGUSTA   51

12) WHITEHALL   45
5) FALL CREEK   70

11) SPRING VALLEY   63
6) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   59

10) STANLEY-BOYD   51
7) MONDOVI   56


Division 5 – Regional

9) SOLON SPRINGS   54
8) BRUCE   63

12) BAYFIELD   53
5) BIRCHWOOD   62

11) SIREN   48
6) WASHBURN   34

10) LUCK   50
7) DRUMMOND   44

15) WINTER   29
2) FREDERIC   78

16) TURTLE LAKE   16
1) CLAYTON   76

9) LAKE HOLCOMBE   46
8) PRAIRIE FARM   63

12) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   48
5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   61

13) CORNELL   15
4) CLEAR LAKE   62

14) RIB LAKE   39
3) OWEN-WITHEE   65

11) GREENWOOD   44
6) GILMAN   71

10) THORP   43
7) FLAMBEAU   37

15) NEW AUBURN   31
2) PRENTICE   72

16) ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   28
1) ELEVA-STRUM   67

13) GILMANTON   25
4) CASHTON   56

11) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   54
6) NEW LISBON   31

10) ALMA/PEPIN   45
7) BLAIR-TAYLOR   60

15) GRANTON   31
2) INDEPENDENCE   74


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference

EC NORTH   55
LA CROSSE CENTRAL   82

HUDSON   78
ST. CROIX PREP   66

MENOMONIE   71
SUPERIOR   64

RICE LAKE   49
HAYWARD   54


Cloverbelt

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   57
MCDONELL CENTRAL   54

GRANTON   48
GILMAN   78


Dunn-St. Croix

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   46
COLFAX   61


Middle Border

SPOONER   47
AMERY   39

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   76
PRESCOTT   77


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC Tournament – First Round

5) UW-EAU CLAIRE   61
4) UW-STEVENS POINT   89
Blugolds: 14-12


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
Non-Conference

UW-EAU CLAIRE   182.350
WINONA STATE   183.100
Blugolds: 0-4

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: A fine Friday and weekend ahead!

Weather Outlook: A fine Friday and weekend ahead!

Eau Claire's average high temperature for March 22nd is 44 degrees. The average low is 24 degrees.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Blugolds Hope Depth & Experience Leads To Big Season

The UW-Eau Claire softball team is already nationally ranked and off to an undefeated 4-0 start. The Blugolds return nearly

Sports Roundup – Tuesday 3/19/19

Highlights and results from the Blue Devil and Chippewa Falls McDonell Indoor Invites from Tuesday. Also, all-state teams were released

WBCA Announces All-State Teams For Boys Basketball

The WBCA announced the all-state teams for high school boys basketball on Monday, and four area athletes made the list.

Blugolds’ Football Releases Schedule For 2019 Season

The UW-Eau Claire football team released their schedule for the 2019 season, including opening at Carson Park against Loras College

Bears Hope To Rewrite The Script At State Tournament

For the fourth straight season, the Clayton girls basketball team has advanced to the division five state semifinals at the

Scroll to top
Skip to content