Sports Overtime – Saturday 2/9/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
Non-Conference

SUPERIOR   5
EC MEMORIAL   1

EC NORTH   1
NOTRE DAME   4

HUDSON   0
UNIVERSITY SCHOOL   4

NEW RICHMOND   2
WISCONSIN RAPIDS   9


Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
RIVER FALLS   1


Middle Border

R-A-M   0
AMERY   10


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
Non-Conference

HUDSON   3
WARBIRDS   0

BLACK RIVER FALLS   0
HAYWARD CO-OP   6


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Rivers

HUDSON   54
MENOMONIE   42

RIVER FALLS   44
EC MEMORIAL   47

EC NORTH   46
RICE LAKE   57


Non-Conference

SPASH   64
CHIPPEWA FALLS   87

DURAND   67
BLOOMER   52

ALTOONA   35
G-E-T   75

SOLON SPRINGS   48
BIRCHWOOD   62


Cloverbelt

NEILLSVILLE   53
MCDONELL CENTRAL   35

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   67
STANLEY-BOYD   50

LOYAL   51
COLBY   64


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   36
MELROSE-MINDORO   65

AUGUSTA   34
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   38


Lakeland

UNITY   75
CAMERON   51

LUCK   34
FREDERIC   58


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-Conference

LA CROSSE LOGAN   58
EC MEMORIAL   76

BLOOMER   44
COLFAX   47

EC NORTH   72
HOLMEN   58

WISCONSIN RAPIDS   74
HUDSON   55

EC REGIS   63
PRESCOTT   74

LAKE HOLCOMBE   49
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   74

SOLON SPRINGS   76
BIRCHWOOD   93


Cloverbelt

THORP   57
STANLEY-BOYD   38

COLUMBUS CATHOLIC   100
GRANTON   42


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   73
ELEVA-STRUM   61


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   72
GLENWOOD CITY   63

MONDOVI   70
SPRING VALLEY   77


Lakeland

UNITY   52
CAMERON   62


MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC

1) UW-STEVENS POINT   7
3) UW-EAU CLAIRE   1
Blugolds: 4-3-1 (18-5-2)

UW-RIVER FALLS   4
UW-STOUT   4, F-OT
Falcons: 1-4-3 (10-9-5)
Blue Devils: 0-6-2 (13-10-2)


Big Ten

OHIO STATE   4
WISCONSIN   1
Badgers: 5-8-5 (9-14-5)


WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
WIAC

9) UW-EAU CLAIRE   6
4) UW-RIVER FALLS   1
Blugolds: 7-1 (18-4-2)
Falcons: 7-1 (19-4)


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC

UW-EAU CLAIRE   61
25) UW-LA CROSSE   52
Blugolds: 7-5 (14-9)

UW-WHITEWATER   79
UW-STOUT   77
Blue Devils: 0-12 (6-17)


Big Ten

19) WISCONSIN   52
7) MICHIGAN   61
Badgers: 9-4 (17-7)


Big East

14) VILLANOVA   65
10) MARQUETTE   66
Golden Eagles: 9-2 (20-4)


WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WIAC

25) UW-LA CROSSE   62
UW-EAU CLAIRE   50
Blugolds: 4-8 (13-10)

UW-STOUT   60
UW-WHITEWATER   74
Blue Devils: 6-6 (16-7)


COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
Non-Conference

GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS   183.825
UW-EAU CLAIRE   185.100


JUNIOR HOCKEY
NAHL

JANESVILLE   3
CHIPPEWA   2
Steel: 14-27-1

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

More tornadoes confirmed across Wisconsin from Friday & Saturday

More tornadoes confirmed across Wisconsin from Friday & Saturday

In addition, many other reports of widespread straight line wind damage has been reported across the state.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

One championship game not enough! Eau Claire beats Chippewa Falls to force winner-take-all game

The Eau Claire American Legion team edged Chippewa Falls on Monday, forcing a decisive championship game Tuesday to determine the

Ski Sprites win Division 3 state championship

The Ski Sprites water ski team brought home some hardware over the weekend.

Post 77 edge out Pizza Hut for second regional win, play for championship on Monday

After rain pushed the Legion Baseball Regionals back a day, Chippewa Falls got their second win beating Eau Claire 5-4.

Brewers win their second consecutive series, but Woodruff leaves game with abdominal discomfort

Tyler Saladino had his first career grand slam, Mike Moustakas hit a go-ahead run-scoring single in the eighth inning, and

Eau Claire, Chippewa Falls beat the heat and win playoff openers

Eau Claire and Chippewa Falls both cruised in their playoff openers Friday at Carson Park, and will meet up Saturday

Scroll to top
Skip to content