Sports Overtime – Friday (10/12/18)

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Big Rivers

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   21
MENOMONIE   35
Old Abes: 2-5 (3-6), Mustangs: 5-2 (7-2)

HUDSON   7
CHIPPEWA FALLS   17
Raiders: 5-2 (7-2), Cardinals: 3-4 (5-4)

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   20
RIVER FALLS   47
Huskies: 0-7 (0-9), Wildcats: 6-1 (8-1)

RICE LAKE   33
SUPERIOR   21
Warriors: 5-2 (7-2), Spartans: 2-5 (4-5)

Cloverbelt

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   42
NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   8
Ramblers: 8-0 (9-0), Warriors: 2-6 (2-7)

SPENCER/COLUMBUS   49
ALTOONA   20
Rockets: 7-1 (8-1), Rails: 1-7 (1-8)

STANLEY-BOYD   21
COLBY   31
Orioles: 5-3 (6-3), Hornets: 6-2 (7-2)

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   15
FALL CREEK   28
Thunder: 2-6 (2-7), Crickets: 3-5 (4-5)

Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   14
MONDOVI   45
Panthers: 2-4 (3-6), Buffaloes: 5-1 (7-2)

GLENWOOD CITY   15
ELK MOUND   47
Hilltoppers: 3-3 (4-5), Mounders: 5-1 (7-2)

SPRING VALLEY   42
COLFAX   8
Cardinals: 5-1 (6-3), Vikings: 1-5 (3-5)

Heart O’North

NORTHWESTERN   76
BARRON   6
Tigers: 7-0 (9-0), Golden Bears: 0-7 (1-8)

BLOOMER   56
HAYWARD   20
Blackhawks: 5-2 (7-2), Hurricanes: 3-4 (3-6)

CUMBERLAND   47
LADYSMITH   22
Beavers: 5-2 (6-3), Lumberjacks: 2-5 (2-6)

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   8
SPOONER   40
Bulldogs: 1-6 (2-7), Rails: 5-2 (6-3)

Middle Border

SOMERSET   24
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   42
Spartans: 5-2 (5-4),  Panthers: 7-0 (9-0)

AMERY   7
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   19
Warriors: 2-5 (3-6), Blackhawks: 4-3 (5-4)

PRESCOTT   20
ELLSWORTH   58
Cardinals: 0-7 (0-9), Panthers: 3-4 (3-6)

OSCEOLA   13
NEW RICHMOND   46
Chieftains: 2-5 (3-6), Tigers: 5-2 (5-4)

Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   12
ELEVA-STRUM   36
Pirates: 3-3 (3-6), Cardinals: 4-2 (5-3)

BLAIR-TAYLOR   15
AUGUSTA   6
Wildcats: 3-3 (4-5), Beavers: 1-5 (2-7)

Cloverwood

LOYAL   22
ABBOTSFORD   49
Greyhounds: 6-1 (7-2), Falcons: 7-0 (8-1)

ASSUMPTION   48
THORP   6

OWEN-WITHEE   43
ATHENS   20

GREENWOOD   0
GILMAN   41

Lakeland

GRANTSBURG   56
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   8

CAMERON   0
UNITY   53

SAINT CROIX FALLS   6
WEBSTER   36

PEPIN/ALMA   30
CLEAR LAKE   14

TURTLE LAKE   40
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   28

PITTSVILLE   35
FLAMBEAU   0

Non-Conference

CADOTT   50
BOYCEVILLE   14

8-Man

MCDONELL CENTRAL   0
OAKFIELD   41

For the full list of the teams that qualified for the 2018 WIAA football playoffs, click here.


GIRLS HS TENNIS
WIAA State Individual Tennis Tournament

For complete results from the second day of the tournament, click here.


WOMEN’S TENNIS
WIAC

UW-STEVENS POINT   0
UW-EAU CLAIRE   9
Pointers: 0-6 (2-10), Blugolds: 4-1 (5-1)

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley joined the News 18 team in August 2006. He is currently the 10:00 PM Evening Anchor/Producer.

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: 60s and snow in the same week

Weather Outlook: 60s and snow in the same week

There is a reason why fall is called a "transition season."

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

HS Football – Division 3 and 4 playoff previews

The defending Division 3 champs Rice Lake are ready to defend their title, while Saint Croix Central is ready to

HS Sports – Tuesday

Highlights and results from high school volleyball and boys soccer regional tournament action from across the area on Tuesday.

HS Football – Division 1 and 2 playoff previews

Four teams from the Big Rivers are in the playoff field for 2018, here's a breakdown of the Division 1

College Sports – Saturday

Highlights and results from football, volleyball, women's tennis, women's soccer, and men's and women's swimming from across the WIAC on

WIAA releases high school football playoff brackets

The WIAA released the high school football playoff brackets Saturday afternoon for all seven divisions and 8-man.

Scroll to top
Skip to content