Sports Overtime – Friday (9/21/18)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Big Rivers

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7
RIVER FALLS   48
Old Abes: 1-3 (2-4), Wildcats: 3-1 (5-1)

RICE LAKE   52
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   6
Warriors: 3-1 (5-1), Huskies: 0-4 (0-6)

MENOMONIE   20
HUDSON   17
Mustangs: 3-1 (5-1), Raiders: 3-1 (5-1)

SUPERIOR   26
CHIPPEWA FALLS   7
Spartans: 2-2 (4-2), Cardinals: 1-3 (3-3)


Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   19
CADOTT   20
Crickets: 2-4 (2-4), Hornets: 2-4 (2-4)

SPENCER/COLUMBUS   41
COLBY   0
Rockets: 5-0 (6-0), Hornets: 4-1 (5-1)

STANLEY-BOYD   14
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   12
Orioles: 3-2 (4-2), Thunder: 1-4 (1-5)

ALTOONA   7
NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   14
Rails: 1-5 (1-5), Warriors: 1-4 (1-5)

Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   0
MONDOVI   35
Hilltoppers: 2-2 (3-3), Buffaloes: 3-0 (5-1)

ELK MOUND   42
COLFAX   14
Mounders: 3-1 (4-2), Vikings: 1-2 (2-3)

SPRING VALLEY   41
BOYCEVILLE   16
Cardinals: 3-0 (4-2), Bulldogs: 0-4 (0-6)

Heart O’North

HAYWARD   16
NORTHWESTERN   43
Hurricanes: 2-2 (2-4), Tigers: 4-0 (6-0)

BLOOMER   22
CUMBERLAND   36
Blackhawks: 2-2 (4-2), Beavers: 3-1 (4-2)

BARRON   14
CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   27
Golden Bears: 0-4 (1-5), Bulldogs: 1-3 (2-4)

SPOONER   30
LADYSMITH   6
Rails: 3-1 (4-2), Lumberjacks: 1-3 (1-4)

Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   55
AUGUSTA   0
Mustangs: 3-0 (5-1), Beavers: 1-3 (1-5)

ELEVA-STRUM   34
BLAIR-TAYLOR   7
Cardinals: 3-1 (3-2), Wildcats: 0-3 (1-5)

Cloverwood

THORP   14
OWEN-WITHEE   53

ATHENS   26
LOYAL   54

ABBOTSFORD   41
GREENWOOD   14

Middle Border

AMERY   0
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   56
Warriors: 2-2 (3-3), Panthers: 4-0 (6-0)

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   13
ELLSWORTH   20
Blackhawks: 2-2 (3-3), Panthers: 2-2 (2-4)

SOMERSET   40
NEW RICHMOND   42
Spartans: 3-1 (3-3), Tigers: 2-2 (2-4)

Lakeland

FLAMBEAU   12
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   50

LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   54
ST. CROIX FALLS   28

PITTSVILLE   28
CLEAR LAKE   24

Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   42
DURAND   6
Ramblers: 6-0, Panthers: 1-5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Western Cloverbelt

McDONELL CENTRAL
ALTOONA


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
Big Rivers Tournament

1. RIVER FALLS   372
2. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL  377
3. MENOMONIE   394
4. HUDSON   406
5. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   416
6. CHIPPEWA FALLS   445
Medalists: Lexi Meade, Sidney Brown (ECM): 78


WOMEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
UW-Stout Fall Invitational

1. UW-STOUT   327
2. UW-RIVER FALLS   356
3. ST. SCHOLASTICA (MN)  360
4. VITERBO   361


MEN’S HOCKEY
NAHL

CHIPPEWA   4
LONE STAR   1
Steel: 3-2-0, Brahmas: 1-2-0

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley joined the News 18 team in August 2006. He is currently an Evening Anchor/Producer.

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: Nicer temps this week with occasional rain

Weather Outlook: Nicer temps this week with occasional rain

After last weekend's weather, most agree we've seen enough of Mother Nature's darker side. Bring on some nicer weather!

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Roundup – Friday 5/17/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Friday, including games in high school baseball, softball, and

Sports Roundup – Thursday 5/16/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Thursday, including games in high school baseball, softball, girls

Sports Roundup – Wednesday 5/15/19

The Eau Claire Cavaliers topped the Cadott Red Sox 19-0 in 7 innings Wednesday night at Carson Park, led by

College Signing Day at Chippewa Falls

Four Cardinals signed their letters of intent Wednesday morning to play college sports next year.

Sports Roundup – Tuesday 5/14/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Tuesday, including games in high school baseball, softball, girls

Scroll to top
Skip to content