Sports Overtime – Friday (9/21/18)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Big Rivers

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7
RIVER FALLS   48
Old Abes: 1-3 (2-4), Wildcats: 3-1 (5-1)

RICE LAKE   52
EAU CLAIRE NORTH   6
Warriors: 3-1 (5-1), Huskies: 0-4 (0-6)

MENOMONIE   20
HUDSON   17
Mustangs: 3-1 (5-1), Raiders: 3-1 (5-1)

SUPERIOR   26
CHIPPEWA FALLS   7
Spartans: 2-2 (4-2), Cardinals: 1-3 (3-3)


Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   19
CADOTT   20
Crickets: 2-4 (2-4), Hornets: 2-4 (2-4)

SPENCER/COLUMBUS   41
COLBY   0
Rockets: 5-0 (6-0), Hornets: 4-1 (5-1)

STANLEY-BOYD   14
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   12
Orioles: 3-2 (4-2), Thunder: 1-4 (1-5)

ALTOONA   7
NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   14
Rails: 1-5 (1-5), Warriors: 1-4 (1-5)

Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   0
MONDOVI   35
Hilltoppers: 2-2 (3-3), Buffaloes: 3-0 (5-1)

ELK MOUND   42
COLFAX   14
Mounders: 3-1 (4-2), Vikings: 1-2 (2-3)

SPRING VALLEY   41
BOYCEVILLE   16
Cardinals: 3-0 (4-2), Bulldogs: 0-4 (0-6)

Heart O’North

HAYWARD   16
NORTHWESTERN   43
Hurricanes: 2-2 (2-4), Tigers: 4-0 (6-0)

BLOOMER   22
CUMBERLAND   36
Blackhawks: 2-2 (4-2), Beavers: 3-1 (4-2)

BARRON   14
CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   27
Golden Bears: 0-4 (1-5), Bulldogs: 1-3 (2-4)

SPOONER   30
LADYSMITH   6
Rails: 3-1 (4-2), Lumberjacks: 1-3 (1-4)

Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   55
AUGUSTA   0
Mustangs: 3-0 (5-1), Beavers: 1-3 (1-5)

ELEVA-STRUM   34
BLAIR-TAYLOR   7
Cardinals: 3-1 (3-2), Wildcats: 0-3 (1-5)

Cloverwood

THORP   14
OWEN-WITHEE   53

ATHENS   26
LOYAL   54

ABBOTSFORD   41
GREENWOOD   14

Middle Border

AMERY   0
ST. CROIX CENTRAL   56
Warriors: 2-2 (3-3), Panthers: 4-0 (6-0)

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   13
ELLSWORTH   20
Blackhawks: 2-2 (3-3), Panthers: 2-2 (2-4)

SOMERSET   40
NEW RICHMOND   42
Spartans: 3-1 (3-3), Tigers: 2-2 (2-4)

Lakeland

FLAMBEAU   12
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   50

LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   54
ST. CROIX FALLS   28

PITTSVILLE   28
CLEAR LAKE   24

Non-Conference

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   42
DURAND   6
Ramblers: 6-0, Panthers: 1-5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Western Cloverbelt

McDONELL CENTRAL
ALTOONA


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
Big Rivers Tournament

1. RIVER FALLS   372
2. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL  377
3. MENOMONIE   394
4. HUDSON   406
5. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   416
6. CHIPPEWA FALLS   445
Medalists: Lexi Meade, Sidney Brown (ECM): 78


WOMEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
UW-Stout Fall Invitational

1. UW-STOUT   327
2. UW-RIVER FALLS   356
3. ST. SCHOLASTICA (MN)  360
4. VITERBO   361


MEN’S HOCKEY
NAHL

CHIPPEWA   4
LONE STAR   1
Steel: 3-2-0, Brahmas: 1-2-0

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley

Stephen Kelley joined the News 18 team in August 2006. He is currently the 10:00 PM Evening Anchor/Producer.

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: Temps climbed over 40 degrees since this morning, but warmth won’t last

Weather Outlook: Temps climbed over 40 degrees since this morning, but warmth won’t last

A surge of warm air was the difference between winter coats this morning and perhaps just a light jacket this

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

HS Football – Division 5 and 6 playoff previews

A preview of the area's Division 5 and 6 level one games this week, including Regis and Spencer/Columbus out of

HS Football – Division 3 and 4 playoff previews

The defending Division 3 champs Rice Lake are ready to defend their title, while Saint Croix Central is ready to

HS Sports – Tuesday

Highlights and results from high school volleyball and boys soccer regional tournament action from across the area on Tuesday.

HS Football – Division 1 and 2 playoff previews

Four teams from the Big Rivers are in the playoff field for 2018, here's a breakdown of the Division 1

College Sports – Saturday

Highlights and results from football, volleyball, women's tennis, women's soccer, and men's and women's swimming from across the WIAC on

Scroll to top
Skip to content