Sports Roundup – Tuesday 5/28/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

9) LA CROSSE CENTRAL   0
8) EC MEMORIAL   1

12) WAUSAU WEST   3
5) CHIPPEWA FALLS   11

11) HUDSON   1
6) MARSHFIELD   7


Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

5) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   2
1) RIVER FALLS   1

3) MENOMONIE   0
2) NEW RICHMOND   3

3) RICE LAKE   1
2) HAYWARD   2

4) OSCEOLA   6
1) NORTHWESTERN   7


Division 3 – Regional Semifinal

4) NEILLSVILLE   4
1) FALL CREEK   2

3) MONDOVI   0
2) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1

3) PRESCOTT   4
2) EC REGIS   5

4) ELK MOUND   3
1) BOYCEVILLE   6

3) PHILLIPS   0
2) BLOOMER   6

5) CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOLMBE   0
1) CHEQUAMEGON   10, F/5

3) SAINT CROIX FALLS   1
2) CUMBERLAND   2

5) UNITY   2
1) SPOONER   5


Division 4 – Regional Semifinal

3) PEPIN/ALMA   3
2) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   7

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   2
1) SPRING VALLEY   3

5) THORP   9
1) RIB LAKE   0

3) BRUCE   0
2) FLAMBEAU   10, F/6

4) MELROSE-MINDORO   0
1) AUGUSTA   1


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 1 – Sectional Semifinal

7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
6) MARSHFIELD   3


Division 2 – Sectional Semifinal

2) WEST SALEM   1
1) ELLSWORTH   3


Division 3 – Sectional Semifinal

2) NORTHWESTERN   0
1) BLOOMER   1

5) STANLEY-BOYD   3
2) PRESCOTT   9


Division 4 – Sectional Semifinal

2) GLENWOOD CITY   1
1) THORP   4

3) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   14
1) GRANTSBURG   3, F/5


Division 5 – Sectional Semifinal

4) LOYAL   7
2) GILMAN   9

2) PEPIN/ALMA   0
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   7


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

10) EC MEMORIAL   1
7) DE PERE   4

14) EC NORTH   1
3) D.C. EVEREST   5


Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

8) LA CROSSE LOGAN   0
1) RIVER FALLS   19

6) MENOMONIE   0
3) NEW RICHMOND   2


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Division 3 – Cumberland Sectional

Team (*Top 2 Teams Advance)
*1. LUCK/FREDERIC   338
*2. SPRING VALLEY   339
3. GRANTSBURG   342

Individual (State Qualifiers)
1. Isaac Larrabee (Eleva-Strum)   75
1. Brice Klabunde (Cameron)   75
3. Jared Lee (Grantsburg)   77

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

We’re now tied for the 4th longest streak of 80+ degree days of 2019

We’re now tied for the 4th longest streak of 80+ degree days of 2019

The streak will come to an end this weekend as a cold front moves through, also bringing rain and storms

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Raiders, Warriors pick up conference wins on the road

Hudson defeated Eau Claire North on the road in four sets, while Rice Lake took down Chippewa Falls 3-1.

Fall Creek sweeps Altoona to stay unbeaten in conference play

Fall Creek swept Altoona Thursday night at home 3-0, to stay unbeaten in conference play.

Huskies hold off Ramblers at home in non-conference clash

Eau Claire North held off Eau Claire Regis at home Tuesday night 3-1, while Eau Claire Memorial fell to Stevens

Packers beat Vikings in home opener, move to 2-0 on the season

The Packers had their second divisional game of the season at home on Sunday, beating the Vikings 21-16 to move

UW-Eau Claire soccer takes 3-1 win over Saint Benedict

The Blugolds outlasted Saint Benedict for the victory on Saturday, giving goalie Anna Sveiven her third win of the season.

Scroll to top
Skip to content