Sports Overtime – Thursday 5/23/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 1 – Regional Final

7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
2) SUPERIOR   1

5) HUDSON   1
4) WISCONSIN RAPIDS LINCOLN   2


Division 2 – Regional Final

4) AMERY   2
1) ELLSWORTH   12


Division 3 – Regional Final

4) SPOONER   2
1) BLOOMER   8

3) CUMBERLAND   2
2) NORTHWESTERN   7

9) STRATFORD   3
5) STANLEY-BOYD   8

3) ALTOONA   6
2) PRESCOTT   7


Division 4 – Regional Final

4) MONDOVI   2
1) THOPR   6

3) AUGUSTA   0
2) GLENWOOD CITY   10, F/6

4) CHEQUAMEGON   7
1) GRANTSBURG   14

7) PHILLIPS   7
3) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   8


Division 5 – Regional Final

4) LOYAL   7
1) MCDONELL CENTRAL   4

3) GREENWOOD   0
2) GILMAN   1

4) DRUMMOND   3
1) HURLEY   13

4) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   4
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   6

3) ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3
2) PEPIN/ALMA   4


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Division 2 – Regional Quarterfinals

8) ELLSWORTH   1
1) RIVER FALLS   11

5) ALTOONA   6
4) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   8

6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
3) MENOMONIE   5

7) SOMERSET   0
2) NEW RICHMOND   2

5) ASHLAND   4
4) OSCEOLA   7

6) AMERY   0
3) RICE LAKE   1

7) BARRON   1
2) HAYWARD   5


Division 3 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) GLENWOOD CITY   0
2) EC REGIS   10, F/5

6) COLFAX   1
3) PRESCOTT   9

5) DURAND   2
4) ELK MOUND   4

5) WHITEHALL   0
4) NEILLSVILLE   9

6) CADOTT   1
3) MONDOVI   3

7) STANLEY-BOYD   0
2) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

7) CAMERON   0
2) BLOOMER   10, F/5

6) LADYSMITH   0
3) PHILLIPS   4

5) CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOMBE   2
4) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   1

7) GRANTSBURG   0
2) CUMBERLAND   5

6) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   0
3) SAINT CROIX FALLS   1, F/9

5) UNITY   6
4) LUCK/FREDERIC   3


Division 4 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) PLUM CITY/ELMWOOD   2
2) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   12, F/5

6) CLEAR LAKE   0
3) PEPIN/ALMA   7

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   6
4) PRAIRIE FARM   5, F/9

7) OWEN-WITHEE   5
2) FLAMBEAU   6

5) THORP   8
4) GILMAN   3

5) DRUMMOND   7
4) WASHBURN   3

5) BIRCHWOOD   0
4) SHELL LAKE   16, F/5

7) ELEVA-STRUM   0
2) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   10, F/5

6) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   0
3) BANGOR   13

5) BLAIR-TAYLOR   3
4) MELROSE-MINDORO   11


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Division 2 Stanley-Boyd Regional

Team
1. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   336
2. MCDONELL/REGIS   346
3. BLACK RIVER FALLS   347
4. ARCADIA   350

Individual
1. Sawyer Schmidt (GET)   78
2. Chandler Sonsalla (ARC)   81
3. Adam Waldusky (RMC)   82


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   0
HUDSON   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
EC NORTH   4


Non-Conference

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
REGIS/MCDONELL   2

ARCADIA   0
ALTOONA   7


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Division 1 – D.C. Everest Sectional

Boys
1. STEVENS POINT   107
2. RIVER FALLS   99
3. HUDSON   80

Girls
1. HUDSON   96
2. STEVENS POINT   91
3. D.C. EVEREST   81


Division 2 – Mosinee Sectional

Boys
1. G-E-T   82
2. RICE LAKE   73
3. HAYWARD   42

Girls
1. OSCEOLA   64
2. MEDFORD   55
3. PRESCOTT   53


Division 3 – Cameron Sectional

Boys
1. WEBSTER   56
2. EC REGIS   48
3. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   46

Girls
1. SHELL LAKE   53
2. FLAMBEAU   48
3. LADYSMITH   47.50

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather will improve in time for the weekend

Weather will improve in time for the weekend

While the rain ends tonight, tomorrow will still be cloudy and dreary. Once we clear out Thursday will start cold

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Blugolds confident moving forward with backup quarterback

After starter Jonathan Malueg went down in Saturday's game, backup quarterback Josiah Johnson came in and sealed the win.

Four local girls in top 5 heading into final day of WIAA D2 Girl’s Golf Championship

Northwestern Wisconsin represented in this year's WIAA Division Two Girl's Golf Championship on Monday.

Blugolds put up back-to-back wins at Bollinger Fields

The UW-Eau Claire women's soccer team spent the weekend on their home field, and walked away 2-0 after beating Ripon

Steel on six game win streak after weekend series against Springfield

Chippewa took the series finale 7-2 over the Springfield Jr. Blues on Saturday.

UW-Eau Claire soccer get seventh shutout of the season

A 1-0 win over UW-Platteville on Saturday gave the Blugolds their eighth win, while UW-Stout took the 1-0 loss to

Scroll to top
Skip to content