Sports Overtime – Thursday 5/23/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 1 – Regional Final

7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
2) SUPERIOR   1

5) HUDSON   1
4) WISCONSIN RAPIDS LINCOLN   2


Division 2 – Regional Final

4) AMERY   2
1) ELLSWORTH   12


Division 3 – Regional Final

4) SPOONER   2
1) BLOOMER   8

3) CUMBERLAND   2
2) NORTHWESTERN   7

9) STRATFORD   3
5) STANLEY-BOYD   8

3) ALTOONA   6
2) PRESCOTT   7


Division 4 – Regional Final

4) MONDOVI   2
1) THOPR   6

3) AUGUSTA   0
2) GLENWOOD CITY   10, F/6

4) CHEQUAMEGON   7
1) GRANTSBURG   14

7) PHILLIPS   7
3) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   8


Division 5 – Regional Final

4) LOYAL   7
1) MCDONELL CENTRAL   4

3) GREENWOOD   0
2) GILMAN   1

4) DRUMMOND   3
1) HURLEY   13

4) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   4
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   6

3) ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3
2) PEPIN/ALMA   4


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Division 2 – Regional Quarterfinals

8) ELLSWORTH   1
1) RIVER FALLS   11

5) ALTOONA   6
4) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   8

6) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
3) MENOMONIE   5

7) SOMERSET   0
2) NEW RICHMOND   2

5) ASHLAND   4
4) OSCEOLA   7

6) AMERY   0
3) RICE LAKE   1

7) BARRON   1
2) HAYWARD   5


Division 3 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) GLENWOOD CITY   0
2) EC REGIS   10, F/5

6) COLFAX   1
3) PRESCOTT   9

5) DURAND   2
4) ELK MOUND   4

5) WHITEHALL   0
4) NEILLSVILLE   9

6) CADOTT   1
3) MONDOVI   3

7) STANLEY-BOYD   0
2) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

7) CAMERON   0
2) BLOOMER   10, F/5

6) LADYSMITH   0
3) PHILLIPS   4

5) CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOMBE   2
4) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   1

7) GRANTSBURG   0
2) CUMBERLAND   5

6) CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   0
3) SAINT CROIX FALLS   1, F/9

5) UNITY   6
4) LUCK/FREDERIC   3


Division 4 – Regional Quarterfinal

7) PLUM CITY/ELMWOOD   2
2) EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   12, F/5

6) CLEAR LAKE   0
3) PEPIN/ALMA   7

5) MCDONELL CENTRAL   6
4) PRAIRIE FARM   5, F/9

7) OWEN-WITHEE   5
2) FLAMBEAU   6

5) THORP   8
4) GILMAN   3

5) DRUMMOND   7
4) WASHBURN   3

5) BIRCHWOOD   0
4) SHELL LAKE   16, F/5

7) ELEVA-STRUM   0
2) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   10, F/5

6) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   0
3) BANGOR   13

5) BLAIR-TAYLOR   3
4) MELROSE-MINDORO   11


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Division 2 Stanley-Boyd Regional

Team
1. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   336
2. MCDONELL/REGIS   346
3. BLACK RIVER FALLS   347
4. ARCADIA   350

Individual
1. Sawyer Schmidt (GET)   78
2. Chandler Sonsalla (ARC)   81
3. Adam Waldusky (RMC)   82


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   0
HUDSON   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
EC NORTH   4


Non-Conference

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
REGIS/MCDONELL   2

ARCADIA   0
ALTOONA   7


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Division 1 – D.C. Everest Sectional

Boys
1. STEVENS POINT   107
2. RIVER FALLS   99
3. HUDSON   80

Girls
1. HUDSON   96
2. STEVENS POINT   91
3. D.C. EVEREST   81


Division 2 – Mosinee Sectional

Boys
1. G-E-T   82
2. RICE LAKE   73
3. HAYWARD   42

Girls
1. OSCEOLA   64
2. MEDFORD   55
3. PRESCOTT   53


Division 3 – Cameron Sectional

Boys
1. WEBSTER   56
2. EC REGIS   48
3. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   46

Girls
1. SHELL LAKE   53
2. FLAMBEAU   48
3. LADYSMITH   47.50

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Active weather pattern ahead…

Active weather pattern ahead…

Peeks of sunshine in the morning will give with to partly/mostly cloudy skies.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Express Welcome Back Players, and Get Ready for the Summer Stretch

It's mid-June, and that means the Northwoods Baseball League is now in full swing.

Sam Stange and Marcus Cline named Players of the Year

Eau Claire North's Sam Stange is the Division One Player of the Year, while Fall Creek's Marcus Cline earned the

Tigers End Their Undefeated Season as State Champions

The Webster baseball team routed Mineral Point 11-1 in the division four championship game on Thursday. It's the second consecutive

Despite Late Rally, Boyceville End Their Season at the Semifinals

The Boyceville baseball team made it to state for the first time in 19 years, but fell to Stratford in

Huskies’ Bats Carry Them to Semifinal Win Over Fond du Lac

The Eau Claire North baseball team scored early and often, as they defeated Fond du Lac 8-4 in the division

Scroll to top
Skip to content