Sports Roundup – Monday 5/20/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Division 1 – Menomonie Regional

BOYS
1. RIVER FALLS   150
2. HUDSON   119
3. MENOMONIE   110

GIRLS
1. HUDSON   161
2. EC MEMORIAL   122
3. RIVER FALLS   96


Division 3 – Colfax Regional

BOYS
1. CLEAR LAKE   149.50
2. EC REGIS   136
3. COLFAX   104

GIRLS
1. GLENWOOD CITY   138
2. COLFAX   105
3. MCDONELL CENTRAL   98


Division 2 – Bloomer Regional

BOYS
1. SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   128
2. SOMERSET   123.50
3. BLOOMER   115

GIRLS
1. SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   142
2. BLOOMER   134
3. PRESCOTT   109


Division 3 – Mondovi Regional

BOYS
1. DURAND   113
2. AUGUSTA   82
3. COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   77

GIRLS
1. BLAIR-TAYLOR   119.50
2. MONDOVI   104
3. COCHRANE-FOUNTAI CITY   82.50


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 3 – Regional Semifinal

9) STRATFORD   4
1) ELK MOUND   2

5) STANLEY-BOYD   3
4) DURAND   1


Division 1 – Regional Semifinal

14) RIVER FALLS   1
3) D.C. EVEREST   7


Division 2 – Regional Semifinal

6) LA CROSSE LOGAN   5
3) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3

7) SOMERSET   0
2) WEST SALEM   6

7) COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   0
2) MERRILL   15, F/3


Division 4 – Regional Semifinal

8) ELEVA-STRUM   0
1) THORP   12, F/5


Division 5 – Regional Semifinal

8) WHITEHALL   1
1) BANGOR   9

7) LUTHER   4
2) COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   1

5) FLAMBEAU   13
4) LOYAL   14

7) BIRCHWOOD   0
2) SOLON SPRINGS   10, F/5

8) HILLSBORO   3
1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   13, F/6


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Non-Conference

BLOOMER   7
EC REGIS   8, F/8

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2
BLACK RIVER FALLS   6

CUMBERLAND   9
GRANTSBURG   7

NORTHWESTERN   19
TWO HARBORS   2

RIVER FALLS   4
HIGHLAND PARK   0

ELEVA-STRUM   0
FALL CREEK   10, F/5


Cloverbelt

GILMAN   8
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC   2


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   12
BLAIR-TAYLOR   0, F/5
Beavers first outright conference title since 1956

WHITEHALL   0
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   8


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   1
ELK MOUND   8, F/GM1

ELK MOUND   10
GLENWOOD CITY   0, F/5/GM2

COLFAX   1
BOYCEVILLE   4

DURAND   3
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   5


Heart O’North

HAYWARD   10
LADYSMITH   0


Lakeland

CLEAR LAKE   8
NORTHWOOD   1


Middle Border

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4
OSCEOLA   1

SOMERSET   0
AMERY   5, F/GM1

AMERY   4
SOMERSET   2, F/GM2


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Non-Conference

RICE LAKE   3
SOMERSET   1

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Active weather pattern ahead…

Active weather pattern ahead…

Peeks of sunshine in the morning will give with to partly/mostly cloudy skies.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Express Welcome Back Players, and Get Ready for the Summer Stretch

It's mid-June, and that means the Northwoods Baseball League is now in full swing.

Sam Stange and Marcus Cline named Players of the Year

Eau Claire North's Sam Stange is the Division One Player of the Year, while Fall Creek's Marcus Cline earned the

Tigers End Their Undefeated Season as State Champions

The Webster baseball team routed Mineral Point 11-1 in the division four championship game on Thursday. It's the second consecutive

Despite Late Rally, Boyceville End Their Season at the Semifinals

The Boyceville baseball team made it to state for the first time in 19 years, but fell to Stratford in

Huskies’ Bats Carry Them to Semifinal Win Over Fond du Lac

The Eau Claire North baseball team scored early and often, as they defeated Fond du Lac 8-4 in the division

Scroll to top
Skip to content