Sports Roundup – Thursday 5/16/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
RIVER FALLS   3
Wildcats clinch a share of conference title

EC MEMORIAL   6
EC NORTH   5


Cloverbelt

LOYAL   0
GILMAN   10


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   7
AUGUSTA   9, F/8
Beavers clinch share of conference title

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   1
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   2


Dunn-St. Croix

ELK MOUND   16
COLFAX   7


Heart O’North

CUMBERLAND   2
NORTHWESTERN   8, F/GM1

NORTHWESTERN   13
CUMBERLAND   9, F/GM2


Lakeland

SHELL LAKE   10
LUCK/FREDERIC   9


Middle Border

NEW RICHMOND   13
SOMERSET   5

OSCEOLA   3
PRESCOTT   7


Non-Conference

MCDONELL CENTRAL   1
BLOOMER   11, F/5

MENOMONIE   9
ALTOONA   2

SAINT CROIX FALLS   2
SPOONER   0

MONDOVI   1
FALL CREEK   4


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Division 3 – Regional Quarterfinal

10) SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   2
7) FALL CREEK   7

9) STRATFORD   5
8) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

9) WEBSTER/SIREN   0
8) BARRON   15


Division 2 – Regional Quarterfinal

9) OSCEOLA   0
8) RICE LAKE   6

10) SPARTA   8
7) SOMERSET   12


Division 4 – Regional Quarterfinal

9) FREDERIC/LUCK   3
8) CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   12

9) EC REGIS   4
8) ELEVA-STRUM   14

10) SPRING VALLEY   0
7) CADOTT   15

9) PITTSVILLE   5
8) WHITEHALL   6

10) MELROSE-MINDORO   0
7) LUTHER   10


Division 5 – Regional Quarterfinal

10) OWEN-WITHEE   9
7) BRUCE   12

10) WASHBURN   8
7) BIRCHWOOD   19, F/5

10) ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   2
7) NEW LISBON   6


Cloverbelt

GILMAN   8
COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   2


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   0
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3


Heart O’North

CUMBERLAND   19
LADYSMITH   1, F/5/GM1

LADYSMITH   1
CUMBERLAND   13, F/5/GM2


Lakeland

DRUMMOND   5
SHELL LAKE   3


Non-Conference

MEDFORD   4
ALTOONA   9

GREENWOOD   8
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   9

STANLEY-BOYD   9
MONDOVI   11

BLAIR-TAYLOR   1
THORP   0, F/8

ATHENS   11
FLAMBEAU   1


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

RIVER FALLS   2
EC MEMORIAL   5

RICE LAKE   0
EC NORTH   0


Non-Conference

REGIS/MCDONELL   2
BARRON   1


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Conference Meet

Team
1. RICE LAKE   304
2. HUDSON   307
3. EC MEMORIAL   314
4. RIVER FALLS   321
5. MENOMONIE   344

Individual
1. Simon Cuskey (RL)   70
2. Braeden Resnick (RL)   72
2. Maxamillian Xiong (RF)   72

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather will improve in time for the weekend

Weather will improve in time for the weekend

While the rain ends tonight, tomorrow will still be cloudy and dreary. Once we clear out Thursday will start cold

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Blugolds confident moving forward with backup quarterback

After starter Jonathan Malueg went down in Saturday's game, backup quarterback Josiah Johnson came in and sealed the win.

Four local girls in top 5 heading into final day of WIAA D2 Girl’s Golf Championship

Northwestern Wisconsin represented in this year's WIAA Division Two Girl's Golf Championship on Monday.

Blugolds put up back-to-back wins at Bollinger Fields

The UW-Eau Claire women's soccer team spent the weekend on their home field, and walked away 2-0 after beating Ripon

Steel on six game win streak after weekend series against Springfield

Chippewa took the series finale 7-2 over the Springfield Jr. Blues on Saturday.

UW-Eau Claire soccer get seventh shutout of the season

A 1-0 win over UW-Platteville on Saturday gave the Blugolds their eighth win, while UW-Stout took the 1-0 loss to

Scroll to top
Skip to content