Sports Roundup – Friday 5/3/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   9
ALTOONA   6, F/GM1

ALTOONA   9
EC REGIS   5, F/GM2

FALL CREEK   11
MCDONELL CENTRAL   1

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   7
STANLEY-BOYD   0


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   0
ELK MOUND   3

COLFAX   1
GLENWOOD CITY   5, F/GM1

GLENWOOD CITY   3
COLFAX   14, F/GM2

SPRING VALLEY   4
MONDOVI   5

DURAND   10
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   3


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   7
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   6

MELROSE-MINDORO   8
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

BLAIR-TAYLOR   14
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   11


Heart O’North

LADYSMITH   3
BLOOMER   12, F/GM1

BLOOMER   11
LADYSMITH   1, F/5/GM2

CUMBERLAND   10
BARRON   1, F/GM1

BARRON   1
CUMBERLAND   11, F/6/GM2

NORTHWESTERN   4
HAYWARD   1, F/GM1

HAYWARD   3
NORTHWESTERN   2, F/GM2


Lakeland

GRANTSBURG   8
LUCK/FREDERIC   7


Non-Conference

HUDSON   19
WOODBURY   7

SHELL LAKE   6
SOMERSET   7

STRATFORD   20
ABBOTSFORD/COLBY   2


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   0
ALTOONA   10, F/5/GM1

ALTOONA   18
EC REGIS   1, F/3/GM2

MCDONELL CENTRAL   10
FALL CREEK   0, F/6

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   7
STANLEY-BOYD   3

THORP   12
CADOTT   0, F/6/GM1

CADOTT   0
THORP   11, F/3/GM2

GILMAN   3
GREENWOOD   9, F/GM1

GREENWOOD   5
GILMAN   5, F/GM2


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   4
ELK MOUND   16, F/5/GM1

ELK MOUND   15
BOYCEVILLE   1, F/5/GM2

DURAND   0
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   9, F/GM1

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   8
DURAND   3, F/GM2

SPRING VALLEY   6
MONDOVI   15, F/GM1

MONDOVI   17
SPRING VALLEY   1, F/3/GM2


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   9
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   6

MELROSE-MINDORO   1
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   26

WHITEHALL   7
ELEVA-STRUM   11

BLAIR-TAYLOR   19
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   0, F/4


Middle Border

ELLSWORTH   13
SOMERSET   1


Non-Conference

AMERY   32
RIVER FALLS   0


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Eau Claire Invite

REGIS/MCDONELL   0
EC NORTH   4

D.C. EVEREST   3
EC MEMORIAL   1

KIMBERLY   3
HUDSON   0


Non-Conference

ASHLAND   6
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
New Richmond Invite

CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
ALTOONA   3

CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
SUPERIOR   3

NEW RICHMOND   4
CHIPPEWA FALLS   3


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Matye Invitational – Osseo

Boys
1. NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   162
2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   50
3. CHIPPEWA VALLEY   37

Girls
1. NEILLSVILLE/GRANTON   191
2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   63
3. CHIPPEWA VALLEY   46


Stan Barr Relays – New Richmond 

Boys
1. RIVER FALLS   70
2. HUDSON   66
3. OSCEOLA   62.50

Girls
1. HUDSON   94
2. ANOKA   77
3. RIVER FALLS   74


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WIAC Tournament – First Round

3) UW-PLATTEVILLE   3
2) UW-EAU CLAIRE   8
Blugolds will play UW-Oshkosh in semifinals (Saturday at 10 a.m.)

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Outlook: Rain may interfere with some of your holiday weekend plans

Outlook: Rain may interfere with some of your holiday weekend plans

Temperatures, on the other hand, will be fantastic!

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Overtime – Thursday 5/23/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Thursday, including games in high school baseball, softball, boys

Sports Roundup – Wednesday 5/22/19

Highlights and scores from high school boys tennis sectionals, softball regional semifinals, and a college letter of intent signing at

Sports Roundup – Tuesday 5/21/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Tuesday, including games in high school softball, baseball, and

Sports Roundup – Monday 5/20/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Monday, including games in high school track & field,

Sports Roundup – Friday 5/17/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Friday, including games in high school baseball, softball, and

Scroll to top
Skip to content