Sports Roundup – Thursday 5/2/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   6
MCDONELL CENTRAL   7, F/10

EC REGIS   O
THORP   15, F/3

CADOTT   15
STANLEY-BOYD   7

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   9
FALL CREEK   2

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   5
GILMAN   6

SPENCER   9
GREENWOOD   8


Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   2
EC NORTH   9, F/GM1

EC NORTH   6
EC MEMORIAL   10, F/GM2

CHIPPEWA FALLS   22
RIVER FALLS   0, F/5/GM1

RIVER FALLS   0
CHIPPEWA FALLS   19, F/5/GM2

RICE LAKE   2
HUDSON   10, F/GM1

HUDSON   14
RICE LAKE   2, F/6/GM2


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   0
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   10, F/6

WHITEHALL   0
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   10, F/5


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   1
PEPIN/ALMA   8

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   6
COLFAX   2


Heart O’North

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3
SPOONER   5

BLOOMER   17
LADYSMITH   3

BARRON   0
CUMBERLAND   10, F/GM1

CUMBERLAND   13
BARRON   1, F/GM2


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   1
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   3

SHELL LAKE   6
SAINT CROIX FALLS   0


Middle Border

AMERY   3
SOMERSET   7


Non-Conference

G-E-T   1
BLAIR-TAYLOR   2


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
EC MEMORIAL   3

EC NORTH   12
MENOMONIE   0, F/5

RIVER FALLS   12
RICE LAKE   3, F/GM1

RICE LAKE   4
RIVER FALLS   8, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

ALTOONA   11
MCDONELL CENTRAL   6, F/8

EC REGIS   15
THORP   5, F/5

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2
FALL CREEK   3

STANLEY-BOYD   2
CADOTT   5

NEILLSVILLE   31
GRANTON   0, F/5


Dairyland

ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   1
MELROSE-MINDORO   8

ELEVA-STRUM   0
INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   7

WHITEHALL   1
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   6


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   1
ELK MOUND   4

GLENWOOD CITY   0
SPRING VALLEY   6


Lakeland

CLEAR LAKE   0
BRUCE   9


Middle Border

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4
ELLSWORTH   2

SOMERSET   6
OSCEOLA   7


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   4
MENOMONIE   1

RIVER FALLS   2
EC NORTH   0

HUDSON   11
CHIPPEWA FALLS   0


Non-Conference

PHILLIPS   0
REGIS/MCDONELL   8

SOMERSET   4
BARRON   0


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Meet

Team
1. HUDSON   144
2. EC MEMORIAL   150
3. RICE LAKE   155

Individual
1. Simon Cuskey (Rice Lake)   34


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Non-Conference

ST. THOMAS (MN)   2
UW-STOUT   9

ST. THOMAS (MN)   1
UW-STOUT   7
Blue Devils: 20-15

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

GREAT late fall weather expected through the weekend!

GREAT late fall weather expected through the weekend!

There's plenty of time to work, play, or do both this weekend as the weather should be outstanding for the

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Blugolds shut-out Falcons at home for second WIAC win

The UW-Eau Claire women's soccer team earned a 2-0 shut-out win Wednesday afternoon over UW-River Falls, to move to 2-1

Blugolds’ senior linebacker Romanski leaving his mark on the program

The UW-Eau Claire football team is off to their best start since 2011, and a big reason why is their

McDonell Central takes down Gilman at home in Cloverbelt crossover

McDonell Central took down Gilman at home Tuesday night 3-1, in the second-place game for the Cloverbelt conference crossover.

Blugolds confident moving forward with backup quarterback

After starter Jonathan Malueg went down in Saturday's game, backup quarterback Josiah Johnson came in and sealed the win.

Four local girls in top 5 heading into final day of WIAA D2 Girl’s Golf Championship

Northwestern Wisconsin represented in this year's WIAA Division Two Girl's Golf Championship on Monday.

Scroll to top
Skip to content