Sports Roundup – Tuesday 4/30/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   3
CHIPPEWA FALLS   7

MENOMONIE   1
EC NORTH   3


Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   12
CADOTT   1, F/5

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   12
MCDONELL CENTRAL   3

THORP   5
FALL CREEK   15, F/5

ALTOONA   8
STANLEY-BOYD   12


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   13
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   0, F/5

WHITEHALL   3
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   13, F/6


Dunn-St. Croix

PEPIN/ALMA   5
MONDOVI   4


Heart O’North

BLOOMER   0
NORTHWESTERN   4

LADYSMITH   3
HAYWARD   8

LADYSMITH   10
BARRON   4

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3
HAWYARD   18


Middle Border

PRESCOTT   2
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Big Rivers

MENOMONIE   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   11, F/5/GM1

MENOMONIE   0
CHIPPEWA FALLS   12, F/6/GM2

RICE LAKE   5
EC MEMORIAL   7, F/GM1

RICE LAKE   9
EC MEMORIAL   11, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0
MCDONELL CENTRAL   15, F/4/GM1

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3
MCDONELL CENTRAL   12, F/GM2

THORP   22
FALL CREEK   6, F/5/GM1

THORP   13
FALL CREEK   5, F/GM2

ALTOONA   11
STANLEY-BOYD   3, F/GM1

STANLEY-BOYD   1
ALTOONA   8, F/GM2

EC REGIS   9
CADOTT   13

GILMAN   19
OWEN-WITHEE   5, F/5/GM1

GILMAN   16
OWEN-WITHEE   1, F/4/GM2


Heart O’North

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   0
BLOOMER   7, F/GM1

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   0
BLOOMER   12, F/GM2

HAYWARD   12
LADYSMITH   4


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
BLAIR-TAYLOR   15, F/4

WHITEHALL   3
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   13

AUGUSTA   13
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   5


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   2
GLENWOOD CITY   3

ELK MOUND   7
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   0


Lakeland

PRAIRIE FARM   1
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   6


Middle Border

SOMERSET   3
NEW RICHMOND   9

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   7
ELLSWORTH   8

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   5
AMERY   8, F/GM1

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   3
AMERY   21, F/GM2


Non-Conference

EC NORTH   0
SUPERIOR   10, F/5/GM1

EC NORTH   6
SUPERIOR   11, F/GM2


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

HUDSON   2
EC MEMORIAL   0

EC NORTH   7
CHIPPEWA FALLS   1


Middle Border

SOMERSET   4
AMERY   0


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Dave Landgraf Invitational at Bloomer

Boys
1. MEDFORD   138.17
2. NORTHWESTERN   131.17
3. BLOOMER   70.17

Girls
1. MEDFORD   143
2. BLOOMER   98
3. NORTHWESTERN   91


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Osseo-Fairchild Invite

Team
1. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   167
2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   168
3. CADOTT   182
3. REGIS/MCDONELL   182

Individual
1. Drew Vold (Osseo-Fairchild)   38
1. Lucas Mosely (Neillsville/Loyal)   38


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Non-Conference

SAINT BENEDICT (MN)   0
UW-EAU CLAIRE   3, F/GM1

SAINT BENEDICT (MN)   10
UW-EAU CLAIRE   1, F/6/GM2
Blugolds: 24-9-1

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Saturday should still manage to warm to the 60s with afternoon sunshine and Sunday looks like a great day before

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports OT Online Wrap – Friday 10/18/19

New 18’s Collin Talbert, Rebecca Fiala, and Geoff Daley breakdown all the action from around the area in the final

Mondovi cruises over Durand to win Dunn-St. Croix title

Mondov cruised over Durand on the road, to capture the Dunn-St. Croix championship.

Menomonie, River Falls both win to share BRC title

Menomonie came from behind to take down Eau Claire Memorial, while River Falls beat Eau Claire North to share the

Old Abes defeat Warriors to win BRC championship outright

The Eau Claire Memorial boys soccer team came from behind to beat Rice Lake 5-2 Thursday afternoon, to win the

Ramblers cruise over Warriors at home to capture Cloverbelt title

Eau Claire Regis shut-out Neillsville/Granton Thursday night at Carson Park 49-0, to finish the regular season 9-0 and capture the

Scroll to top
Skip to content