Sports Roundup – Monday 4/29/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cloverbelt

GREENWOOD   2
FALL CREEK   0


Dairyland

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   6
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   5, F/9

AUGUSTA   5
ELEVA-STRUM   0

BLAIR-TAYLOR   3
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   7


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   3
BOYCEVILLE   5

COLFAX   1
ELK MOUND   9


Heart O’North

BLOOMER   5
HAYWARD   6


Lakeland

BRUCE   10
WINTER   0

CAMERON   8
FLAMBEAU   9


Middle Border

PRESCOTT   2
NEW RICHMOND   3


Non-Conference

LUCK/FREDERIC   4
SOMERSET   14, F/5


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Non-Conference

NEW RICHMOND   9
EC MEMORIAL   8, F/8

SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   11
WEBSTER/SIREN   0


Dairyland

AUGUSTA   19
ELEVA-STRUM   0, F/5

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   0
EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   1


Dunn-St. Croix

COLFAX   1
ELK MOUND   3, F/GM1

COLFAX   0
ELK MOUND   4, F/GM2

SPRING VALLEY   0
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   15, F/3


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Cloverbelt-Dairyland Invite

Individual
1. Nick Higley (Eleva-Strum)   36
2. Isaac Larrabee (Eleva-Strum)   37
3. Coy Bowe (Cadott)   40
4. Jacob Jandro (C-FC)   42
5. Ariel Heuer (Fall Creek)   43


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Non-Conference

HAYWARD   5
ALTOONA   0

ASHLAND   3
SOMERSET   0


COLLEGE BASEBALL
WIAC

UW-STEVENS POINT   2
UW-STOUT   4, F/GM1

UW-STEVENS POINT   1
UW-STOUT   2, F/GM2
Blue Devils: 12-12 (18-15)


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Non-Conference

UW-STOUT   3
NORTHWESTERN (MN)   5, F/GM1

UW-STOUT   8
NORTHWESTERN (MN)   0, F/5/GM2
Blue Devils: 19-18

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Rain is now likely Saturday morning

Saturday should still manage to warm to the 60s with afternoon sunshine and Sunday looks like a great day before

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports OT Online Wrap – Friday 10/18/19

New 18’s Collin Talbert, Rebecca Fiala, and Geoff Daley breakdown all the action from around the area in the final

Mondovi cruises over Durand to win Dunn-St. Croix title

Mondov cruised over Durand on the road, to capture the Dunn-St. Croix championship.

Menomonie, River Falls both win to share BRC title

Menomonie came from behind to take down Eau Claire Memorial, while River Falls beat Eau Claire North to share the

Old Abes defeat Warriors to win BRC championship outright

The Eau Claire Memorial boys soccer team came from behind to beat Rice Lake 5-2 Thursday afternoon, to win the

Ramblers cruise over Warriors at home to capture Cloverbelt title

Eau Claire Regis shut-out Neillsville/Granton Thursday night at Carson Park 49-0, to finish the regular season 9-0 and capture the

Scroll to top
Skip to content