Sports Roundup – Thursday 4/25/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   7
FALL CREEK   1

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   5
ALTOONA   8

MCDONELL CENTRAL   3
CADOTT   4

GILMAN   14
LOYAL   3

GREENWOOD   2
NEILLSVILLE   0


Big Rivers

RICE LAKE   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   4

RIVER FALLS   15
MENOMONIE   4, F/6

EC NORTH   11
HUDSON   11, 11/PPD


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   22
COLFAX   0, F/5

SPRING VALLEY   9
DURAND   2


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   3
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   14, F/6


Heart O’North

BARRON   1
LADYSMITH   4


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   5
BRUCE   6

FLAMBEAU   23
BIRCHWOOD   6

SHELL LAKE   2
UNITY   3

SIREN   0
LUCK/FREDERIC   13


Middle Border

SOMERSET   0
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   10, F/GM1

SOMERSET   7
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4, F/GM2


Non-Conference

ONALASKA   2
EC MEMORIAL   6


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Big Rivers

RIVER FALLS   0
EC MEMORIAL   16, F/5/GM1

EC MEMORIAL   10
RIVER FALLS   3, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1
ALTOONA   14, F/5

THORP   10
STANLEY-BOYD   3

EC REGIS   2
FALL CREEK   28, F/5

MCDONELL CENTRAL   15
CADOTT   1

GILMAN   5
LOYAL   4


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
AUGUSTA   2, F/GM1

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
AUGUSTA   2, F/GM2

ELEVA-STRUM   1
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   11, F/GM1

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   15
ELEVA-STRUM   0, F/GM2


Dunn-St. Croix

SPRING VALLEY   2
DURAND   4

BOYCEVILLE   7
COLFAX   11, F/GM1

COLFAX   6
BOYCEVILLE   8, F/GM2


Heart O’North

NORTHWESTERN   3
BLOOMER   4, F/11

SPOONER   3
CUMBERLAND   7

HAYWARD   5
CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3


Lakeland

UNITY   1
SHELL LAKE   15

FLAMBEAU   14
BIRCHWOOD   2

GRANTSBURG   5
CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   6


Middle Border

ELLSWORTH   7
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3


Non-Conference

ELK MOUND   9
SOMERSET   0


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   2
EC NORTH   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
RIVER FALLS   10


Non-Conference

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   2
REGIS/MCDONELL   3

ALTOONA   2
MELROSE-MINDORO/G-E-T   7


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
EC NORTH   4


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Meet

1. HUDSON   168
2. EC MEMORIAL   171
3. RICE LAKE   172

Medalist: Billy Peterson (ECM), Simon Cuskey (RL)   37


Whispering Pines Meet

1. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   168
2. MCDONELL/REGIS   174
3. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   184

Medalist: Milo Koenig (Stanley-Boyd)   40


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Non-Conference

MACALESTER COLLEGE   6
UW-STOUT   9, F/GM1

MACALESTER COLLEGE   10
UW-STOUT   4, F/GM2
Blue Devils: 14-15


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WIAC

UW-STOUT   9
UW-RIVER FALLS   4, F/GM1

UW-STOUT   0
UW-RIVER FALLS   8, F/11/GM2
Blue Devils: 5-7 (16-17)
Falcons: 2-8 (8-20)

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Don't be surprised if you wake up to rumbles of thunder or heavy rain on the roof tonight.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Cavaliers make it past their Eau Claire rival and advance to WBA State Championship

It was a battle between two CRBL teams at the WBA semifinals on Saturday, and the Eau Claire Cavaliers shut

Bears shut-out the defending state champs Osseo to advance to semifinals

The Eau Claire Bears shut-out the defending state champions 9-0, to advance to the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

HS Football Preview: Cardinals have their eyes set on a conference title

The Cardinals earned a share of the Dunn-St. Croix title last season, but with the talent they have coming back

Express lose on a walk-off to Traverse City in championship game.

The Express dropped a tough one to Traverse City in the Northwoods League championship game Friday night, losing 3-2 on

HS Football Preview: Mondovi’s defense & experience leading the way in 2019

The Buffaloes have high expectations entering the 2019 season. As 15 starters return on both sides of the ball, making

Scroll to top
Skip to content