Sports Roundup – Thursday 4/25/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   7
FALL CREEK   1

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   5
ALTOONA   8

MCDONELL CENTRAL   3
CADOTT   4

GILMAN   14
LOYAL   3

GREENWOOD   2
NEILLSVILLE   0


Big Rivers

RICE LAKE   1
CHIPPEWA FALLS   4

RIVER FALLS   15
MENOMONIE   4, F/6

EC NORTH   11
HUDSON   11, 11/PPD


Dunn-St. Croix

BOYCEVILLE   22
COLFAX   0, F/5

SPRING VALLEY   9
DURAND   2


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   3
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   14, F/6


Heart O’North

BARRON   1
LADYSMITH   4


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   5
BRUCE   6

FLAMBEAU   23
BIRCHWOOD   6

SHELL LAKE   2
UNITY   3

SIREN   0
LUCK/FREDERIC   13


Middle Border

SOMERSET   0
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   10, F/GM1

SOMERSET   7
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   4, F/GM2


Non-Conference

ONALASKA   2
EC MEMORIAL   6


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Big Rivers

RIVER FALLS   0
EC MEMORIAL   16, F/5/GM1

EC MEMORIAL   10
RIVER FALLS   3, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1
ALTOONA   14, F/5

THORP   10
STANLEY-BOYD   3

EC REGIS   2
FALL CREEK   28, F/5

MCDONELL CENTRAL   15
CADOTT   1

GILMAN   5
LOYAL   4


Dairyland

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
AUGUSTA   2, F/GM1

MELROSE-MINDORO   0
AUGUSTA   2, F/GM2

ELEVA-STRUM   1
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   11, F/GM1

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   15
ELEVA-STRUM   0, F/GM2


Dunn-St. Croix

SPRING VALLEY   2
DURAND   4

BOYCEVILLE   7
COLFAX   11, F/GM1

COLFAX   6
BOYCEVILLE   8, F/GM2


Heart O’North

NORTHWESTERN   3
BLOOMER   4, F/11

SPOONER   3
CUMBERLAND   7

HAYWARD   5
CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3


Lakeland

UNITY   1
SHELL LAKE   15

FLAMBEAU   14
BIRCHWOOD   2

GRANTSBURG   5
CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   6


Middle Border

ELLSWORTH   7
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3


Non-Conference

ELK MOUND   9
SOMERSET   0


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   2
EC NORTH   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0
RIVER FALLS   10


Non-Conference

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   2
REGIS/MCDONELL   3

ALTOONA   2
MELROSE-MINDORO/G-E-T   7


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
Big Rivers

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
EC NORTH   4


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Meet

1. HUDSON   168
2. EC MEMORIAL   171
3. RICE LAKE   172

Medalist: Billy Peterson (ECM), Simon Cuskey (RL)   37


Whispering Pines Meet

1. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   168
2. MCDONELL/REGIS   174
3. NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL   184

Medalist: Milo Koenig (Stanley-Boyd)   40


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Non-Conference

MACALESTER COLLEGE   6
UW-STOUT   9, F/GM1

MACALESTER COLLEGE   10
UW-STOUT   4, F/GM2
Blue Devils: 14-15


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WIAC

UW-STOUT   9
UW-RIVER FALLS   4, F/GM1

UW-STOUT   0
UW-RIVER FALLS   8, F/11/GM2
Blue Devils: 5-7 (16-17)
Falcons: 2-8 (8-20)

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Sunday will be a sunny repeat offender, but Memorial Day leaves something to be desired

Sunday will be a sunny repeat offender, but Memorial Day leaves something to be desired

Put sunscreen and Aloe Vera in your beach bag Sunday and turn on your weather alerts before bed.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Overtime – Thursday 5/23/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Thursday, including games in high school baseball, softball, boys

Sports Roundup – Wednesday 5/22/19

Highlights and scores from high school boys tennis sectionals, softball regional semifinals, and a college letter of intent signing at

Sports Roundup – Tuesday 5/21/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Tuesday, including games in high school softball, baseball, and

Sports Roundup – Monday 5/20/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Monday, including games in high school track & field,

Sports Roundup – Friday 5/17/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Friday, including games in high school baseball, softball, and

Scroll to top
Skip to content