Sports Roundup – Tuesday 4/23/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Big Rivers

HUDSON   5
EC NORTH   6

MENOMONIE   0
RIVER FALLS   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   5
RICE LAKE   0


Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   12
MCDONELL CENTRAL   0, F/5

ALTOONA   14
CADOTT   0, F/5

STANLEY-BOYD   2
FALL CREEK   6

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   10
THORP   5


Dairyland

EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   1
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   2

ELEVA-STRUM   5
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   9


Dunn-St. Croix

PEPIN/ALMA   0
ELK MOUND   7

GLENWOOD CITY   2
BOYCEVILLE   10

SPRING VALLEY   4
COLFAX   2

MONDOVI   15
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   7


Heart O’North

NORTHWESTERN   3
BLOOMER   1

BARRON   3
LADYSMITH   9


Lakeland

NORTHWOOD   7
CLEAR LAKE   5


Middle Border

SOMERSET   0
NEW RICHMOND   10


Non-Conference

EC MEMORIAL   1
HOLMEN   2


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   0
CHIPPEWA FALLS   10, F/5

MENOMONIE   6
EC NORTH   9, F/GM2

MENOMONIE   4
EC NORTH   2, F/GM2


Cloverbelt

EC REGIS   2
MCDONELL CENTRAL   17, F/3

ALTOONA   14
CADOTT   4

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   4
THORP   9

STANLEY-BOYD   2
FALL CREEK   10

NEILLSVILLE   8
GILMAN   15


Dairyland

ELEVA-STRUM   11
ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   5


Dunn-St. Croix

PEPIN/ALMA   1
ELK MOUND   16, F/3

MONDOVI   0
ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   2


Heart O’North

BLOOMER   11
HAYWARD   1, F/5

NORTHWESTERN   14
SPOONER   3, F/5


Lakeland

SAINT CROIX FALLS   7
GRANTSBURG   10

WINTER   4
LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   19, F/3


Middle Border

OSCEOLA   0
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   2


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
Big Rivers Conference Meet

Team
1. HUDSON   159
2. RICE LAKE   163
3. RIVER FALLS   168
4. EC MEMORIAL   174
5. CHIPPEWA FALLS   178
6. MENOMONIE   182
7. EC NORTH   213

Individual
1. Billy Peterson (ECM)   37
1. Grant Imsande (MEN)   37


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   3
RIVER FALLS   3


Non-Conference

ALTOONA   1
REGIS/MCDONELL   11

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1
SUPERIOR   4


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
Big Rivers

RIVER FALLS   2
CHIPPEWA FALLS   5


Non-Conference

ALTOONA   3
EC NORTH   4


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
BRC/MBC Battle

Boys
1. OSCEOLA   149.50
2. NEW RICHMOND   126.33
3. EC NORTH   97.40

Girls
1. EC MEMORIAL   115.20
2. OSCEOLA   111
3. EC NORTH   97.40

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Don't be surprised if you wake up to rumbles of thunder or heavy rain on the roof tonight.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Cavaliers make it past their Eau Claire rival and advance to WBA State Championship

It was a battle between two CRBL teams at the WBA semifinals on Saturday, and the Eau Claire Cavaliers shut

Bears shut-out the defending state champs Osseo to advance to semifinals

The Eau Claire Bears shut-out the defending state champions 9-0, to advance to the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

HS Football Preview: Cardinals have their eyes set on a conference title

The Cardinals earned a share of the Dunn-St. Croix title last season, but with the talent they have coming back

Express lose on a walk-off to Traverse City in championship game.

The Express dropped a tough one to Traverse City in the Northwoods League championship game Friday night, losing 3-2 on

HS Football Preview: Mondovi’s defense & experience leading the way in 2019

The Buffaloes have high expectations entering the 2019 season. As 15 starters return on both sides of the ball, making

Scroll to top
Skip to content