Sports Roundup – Tuesday 4/16/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   12
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2, F/6

MCDONELL CENTRAL   2
ALTOONA   9

THORP   4
EC REGIS   5

NEILLSVILLE   1
LOYAL   4


Big Rivers

MENOMONIE   4
CHIPPEWA FALLS   5, F/GM1

MENOMONIE   0
CHIPPEWA FALLS   7, F/GM2

EC MEMORIAL   8
RICE LAKE   2, F/GM1

EC MEMORIAL   8
RICE LAKE   3, F/GM2

RIVER FALLS   6
HUDSON   1, F/GM1

RIVER FALLS   2
HUDSON   1, F/GM2


Dunn-St. Croix

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   2
BOYCEVILLE   12, F/5

DURAND   0
MONDOVI   6


Dairyland

WHITEHALL   1
AUGUSTA   8


Heart O’North

BARRON   0
BLOOMER   8


Middle Border

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   11
SOMERSET   0


Non-Conference

WEST SALEM   2
COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   4

COLFAX   5
PEPIN/ALMA   7


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Cloverbelt

MCDONELL CENTRAL   1
ALTOONA   9

THORP   18
EC REGIS   2, F/3

FALL CREEK   6
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   5


Heart O’North

LADYSMITH   0
BLOOMER   14, F/5

HAYWARD   2
NORTHWESTERN   13, F/5


Dunn-St. Croix

DURAND   4
MONDOVI   3

GLENWOOD CITY   1
ELK MOUND   4


Middle Border

SOMERSET   11
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   0

PRESCOTT   0
ELLSWORTH   2

AMERY   3
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   9


Lakeland

LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   14
FLAMBEAU   3


Non-Conference

COLFAX   4
ALMA/PEPIN   9

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3
HOLMEN   2


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Non-Conference

SUPERIOR   1
EC MEMORIAL   7

HAYWARD   8
ALTOONA   0


Big Rivers

HUDSON   6
EC NORTH   0

MENOMONIE   1
RIVER FALLS   6


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Hudson True Team Invite

Boys Team
1. HUDSON   1538
2. MENOMONIE   1507
3. EC MEMORIAL   1089

Girls Team
1. HUDSON   1644.50
2. EC MEMORIAL   1232.50
3. MENOMONIE   1212


Eleva-Strum Cardinal Invitational

Boys Team
1. G-E-T   176.50
2. AUGUSTA   88
3. EC REGIS   87

Girls Team
1. G-E-T   151.50
2. MONDOVI   95
3. FALL CREEK   69


Osceola Invite

Boys Team
1. OSCEOLA   173.50
2. NEW RICHMOND   172
3. SOMERSET   109

Girls Team
1. OSCEOLA   148.50
2. SAINT CROIX FALLS   134.50
3. NEW RICHMOND   130


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
Non-Conference

EC NORTH   5
BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   2


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WIAC

UW-RIVER FALLS   0
22) UW-EAU CLAIRE   8, F/GM1

UW-RIVER FALLS   0
22) UW-EAU CLAIRE   4, F/GM2
Blugolds: 3-0-1 (17-4-1)


COLLEGE BASEBALL
WIAC

UW-LA CROSSE   3
UW-STOUT   7, F/GM1

UW-LA CROSSE   9
UW-STOUT   0, F/GM2
Blue Devils: 6-8 (11-10)

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Alert: A stormy night ahead

Don't be surprised if you wake up to rumbles of thunder or heavy rain on the roof tonight.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Cavaliers make it past their Eau Claire rival and advance to WBA State Championship

It was a battle between two CRBL teams at the WBA semifinals on Saturday, and the Eau Claire Cavaliers shut

Bears shut-out the defending state champs Osseo to advance to semifinals

The Eau Claire Bears shut-out the defending state champions 9-0, to advance to the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

HS Football Preview: Cardinals have their eyes set on a conference title

The Cardinals earned a share of the Dunn-St. Croix title last season, but with the talent they have coming back

Express lose on a walk-off to Traverse City in championship game.

The Express dropped a tough one to Traverse City in the Northwoods League championship game Friday night, losing 3-2 on

HS Football Preview: Mondovi’s defense & experience leading the way in 2019

The Buffaloes have high expectations entering the 2019 season. As 15 starters return on both sides of the ball, making

Scroll to top
Skip to content