Sports Roundup – Tuesday 3/19/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
Blue Devil Invite

Boys Team Results
1. MENOMONIE   76.3333
2. RIVER FALLS   70
3. TOMAH   39.3333
4. EC NORTH   36
5. SUPERIOR   34.5

Girls Team Results
1. RIVER FALLS   83
2. WAUSAU WEST   78
3. EC NORTH   43
4. MENOMONIE   41
5. BLOOMER   35


Chippewa Falls McDonell Indoor Invitational

Boys Team Results
1. LADYSMITH   117
2. EC REGIS   101
3. GILMAN   87
4. CAMERON   79
5. BRUCE   46

Girls Team Results
1. CAMERON   91
2. LADYSMITH   88.5
3. EC REGIS   88
4. FLAMBEAU   71.5
5. GILMAN   51


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
First-Team All-State

Forwards
SR Sam Stange (Eau Claire North)
SR Cole Danielson (Hudson)
JR Zach Urdahl (Eau Claire North)

Defensemen
SR Carter Maack (Hudson)
JR Connor Abric (Hayward)

Goaltenders
SR Galvin Abric (Hayward)
SR Jaden Hoople (Chippewa Falls)


Honorable Mention All-State

Forwards
SR Jack Schimmel (Chippewa Falls)
SR Hayden Bradbury (New Richmond)
SR Jake Carlson (Baldwin-Woodville)
JR Peyton Hanson (Hudson)
JR Max Savaloja (Eau Claire Memorial)

Defensemen
SR Bennett Schrank (Hudson)
SR Parker Rens (Baldwin-Woodville)
SR Brett Forrest (Amery)

Goaltenders
SR Alex Cohen (Hudson)
SR Zach Bishop (Baldwin-Woodville)

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Rain, possibly strong thunderstorms in Eau Claire’s forecast

Rain, possibly strong thunderstorms in Eau Claire’s forecast

The sooner, the better for any outdoor chores or activities as rain chances increase over the next few days.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Legion Baseball: Chippewa Falls Post 77 Cruises Past Altoona

Chippewa Falls Post 77 scored early and often, as they dominated the Altoona Reds 13-1 Wednesday night at Casper Park.

Wisconsin Men’s Hockey Incoming Freshman Class Could Help Revitalize Program

The 2019 class for the Wisconsin men's hockey program is star-studded. The group of seven have skill, speed, and could

Express Welcome Back Players, and Get Ready for the Summer Stretch

It's mid-June, and that means the Northwoods Baseball League is now in full swing.

Sam Stange and Marcus Cline named Players of the Year

Eau Claire North's Sam Stange is the Division One Player of the Year, while Fall Creek's Marcus Cline earned the

Tigers End Their Undefeated Season as State Champions

The Webster baseball team routed Mineral Point 11-1 in the division four championship game on Thursday. It's the second consecutive

Scroll to top
Skip to content