HS Sports – Thursday

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

VOLLEYBALL
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   1
EC NORTH   3
25-4, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22


Cloverbelt

FALL CREEK   3
MCDONELL CENTRAL   1
24-25, 25-17, 25-23, 26-24

CADOTT   0
REGIS   3
25-13, 25-18, 25-16

STANLEY-BOYD   3
OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   2

ALTOONA   3
THORP   0
25-18, 25-14, 25-22

OWEN-WITHEE   3
GREENWOOD   1


Dairyland

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3
ELEVA-STRUM   0
25-16, 25-19, 25-15

EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3
GILMANTON   1


Dunn-St. Croix

GLENWOOD CITY   0
ELK MOUND   3

MONDOVI   0
COLFAX   3


Middle Border

OSCEOLA   0
SAINT CROIX CENTRAL   3


BOYS SOCCER
Big Rivers

EC MEMORIAL   1
HUDSON   1


GIRLS TENNIS
Division 2 Sectionals – Altoona

1. EDGEWOOD   53
2. LUTHER   34
3. AQUINAS   26
4. ALTOONA   24
5. REGIS   21
6. LAKE MILLS   18
7. MAYVILLE   15
8. LODI   8

Individual (Advancing to state)
Singles – Flight 1
1. ED: Baluck Deang
2. REG: Caroline Kowieski
3. ALT: Sydney Presler
4. AQ: Giselle Fisher

Singles – Flight 2
1. ED: Julia Hess

Doubles – Flight 1
1. ED: Kinsey Kessel & Lizzie Drake
2. LUT: Phoebe Christenson & Jenna Wahl
3. ALT: Morgan Dekan & Kate Harris
4. AQ: Maggie Burgmeier & Grace Smith

Doubles – Flight 2
1. ED: Kelly Smith & Sarah Dunn


CROSS COUNTRY
Eleva-Strum Invite

Boys
1. AUGUSTA   57
2. ELK MOUND   81
3. BLACK RIVER FALLS   82
4. SPRING VALLEY   83
5. EC IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   98
6. REGIS   132
7. THORP   211
8. ALMA CENTER LINCOLN   217

Individual
1. EM: Cade Hanson   17:16.64
2. BRF: Adam Wiesender   17:51.42
3. EM: Andrew Pathos   17:55.58

Girls
1. ELK MOUND   20
2. BLACK RIVER FALLS   53
3. REGIS   68
4. SPRING VALLEY   89

Individual
1. AUG: Carolyn Shult   20:48.96
2. THP: Falon Immormino   21:16.61
3. EM: Alana Plaszcz   21:43.70

Collin Talbert

Collin Talbert

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: Fall colors include red, orange, yellow….. and white

Weather Outlook: Fall colors include red, orange, yellow….. and white

We had a blanket of snow on some of our trees yesterday. There is chances for more in the forecast,

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

HS Football – Division 1 and 2 playoff previews

Four teams from the Big Rivers are in the playoff field for 2018, here's a breakdown of the Division 1

College Sports – Saturday

Highlights and results from football, volleyball, women's tennis, women's soccer, and men's and women's swimming from across the WIAC on

WIAA releases high school football playoff brackets

The WIAA released the high school football playoff brackets Saturday afternoon for all seven divisions and 8-man.

Sports OT Online Wrap – Week 9

News 18’s Stephen Kelley and Collin Talbert recap week 8 of the high school football season, and look forward to

Sports Overtime – Friday (10/12/18)

Scores, highlights, and results from the night in sports, plus highlights from the following high school football games: Menomonie vs.

Scroll to top
Skip to content