AP HS Football Poll – 8/21/18

HS FOOTBALL

  Here is The Associated Press high school football poll. The poll includes first-place votes in parentheses, season record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers. Teams are arranged in three divisions of equal size based on current enrollments.

Large Division (enrollment 900 and up)
School                                              Record    Points           
1.  Fond  du  Lac  (8)                      1-0          96                   
2.  Waunakee  (1)                            1-0          73                   
3.  Brookfield  Central  (1)        1-0          69                   
4.  Kimberly                                    0-1          59                   
5.  Muskego                                      1-0          51                   
6.  Franklin                                    1-0          36                   
7.  Marquette  University            1-0          31                   
8.  Appleton  North                        1-0          28                   
9.  Middleton                                  1-0          22                   
10.  Bay  Port                                  1-0          13                   
  (tie)  Mequon  Homestead            1-0          13                   
   Others receiving votes: 12, Madison Memorial 7. 12, Neenah 7. 14, Slinger 6. 14, Monona Grove 6. 16, Kettle Moraine 5. 17, Menomonie 4. 17, Brookfield East 4. 17, Hudson 4. 17, West Bend East 4. 21, Verona Area 3. 21, Hartford 3. 23, Menomonee Falls 2. 23, Pulaski 2. 25, Menasha 1. 25, Kaukauna 1.

Medium Division (301-899)
School                                                                    Record    Points     
1.  Waukesha  Catholic  Memorial  (5)              1-0          77             
2.  Amherst  (1)                                                    1-0          69             
3.  Mount  Horeb-Barneveld  (1)                        1-0          54             
4.  St.  Croix  Central                                        1-0          49             
5.  Lodi  (1)                                                          1-0          44             
5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower                                1-0          44             
7.  Racine  St.  Catherine’s  (1)                      1-0          36             
8.  Green  Bay  Notre  Dame                                  1-0          34             
9.  Rice  Lake  (1)                                                1-0          33             
10.  Lakeside  Lutheran                                      1-0          22             
   Others receiving votes: 11, Kewaskum 20. 12, Kewaunee 9. 13, Little Chute 8. 13, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 8. 13, West De Pere 8. 16, Grafton 7. 16, Bloomer 7. 18, Omro 4. 19, Pewaukee 3. 19, Amery 3. 19, Greendale Martin Luther 3. 22, Berlin 2. 22, Luxemburg-Casco 2. 24, New Glarus-Monticello 1. 24, Plymouth 1. 24, Brodhead-Juda 1. 24, Spencer-Marshfield Columbus 1.

  
Small  Division  (300  and  lower)   
School                                                        Record    Points     
1.  Fond  du  Lac  Springs  (9)                1-0          99         
2.  Bangor  (1)                                          1-0          69         
3.  Lake  Country  Lutheran                    1-0          61         
4.  Edgar                                                    1-0          54         
5.  Iola-Scandinavia                              1-0          46         
6.  Black  Hawk                                          1-0          37         
7.  Racine  Lutheran                                1-0          32         
8.  Eau  Claire  Regis                              1-0          26         
9.  Grantsburg                                          1-0          24         

10.  Fall  River                                        1-0          23         
   Others receiving votes: 11, Potosi 11. 12, Stanley-Boyd 10. 13, Dodgeland 9. 14, Markesan 7. 15, Horicon-Hustisford 6. 15, Johnson Creek 6. 15, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 6. 18, Living Word Lutheran 5. 18, Fennimore 5. 20, Unity 3. 20, Wild Rose 3. 22, Stratford 2. 23, Belleville 1. 23, Hilbert 1. 23, Pecatonica/Argyle 1. 23, Darlington 1. 23, Oshkosh Lourdes 1. 23, Loyal 1.
 

adwpadmin

adwpadmin

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Roundup – Friday

Highlights and scores from college volleyball, men's and women's basketball, men's hockey, and high school girls basketball around the area

Sports Roundup – Thursday

Highlights from the Division 4 State Championship in high school football, along with high school girls basketball action around the

Blugold Volleyball Sweeps Past Babson In Quarterfinals

The UW-Eau Claire volleyball team swept Babson Thursday afternoon 3-0, to advance to the final four Friday.

National Signing Day 2018 – Wednesday

High school student-athletes from around the area signed their letter's of intent Wednesday afternoon to play in college next year.

Sports Roundup – Tuesday

Highlights and scores from high school girls and women's college basketball from Tuesday night.

Scroll to top
Skip to content