Sports Overtime – Thursday

HS SOFTBALL
WIAA Sectional Finals
Division 1

(3) CHIPPEWA FALLS   4
(1) STEVENS POINT   1
 


Division 2

(1) MOSINEE   2
(2) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1
 


Division 4

(1) THORP   13
(1) GRANTSBURG   6
 


Division 5

(1) McDONELL CENTRAL    2
(1) DRUMMOND   1

(1) BLAIR-TAYLOR   4
(1) SENECA   1
 


WIAA Sectional Semifinals
Division 3

(4) AMERY   8
(2) NORTHWESTERN   7, F-8 INN

For a link to all softball brackets & results, click here



HS BASEBALL
WIAA Regional Finals
Division 1

(9) HUDSON   5
(1) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   8

(5) WISCONSIN RAPIDS   3
(4) RIVER FALLS   2

(6) CHIPPEWA FALLS   1
(3) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   9

(7) NEW RICHMOND   2
(1) STEVENS POINT   3
 


Division 3

(3) ELK MOUND   10
(1) EAU CLAIRE REGIS   1

(4) STANLEY-BOYD   5
(2) MONDOVI   6

(2) LA CROSSE AQUINAS   1
(1) OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3
 


Division 4

(2) CLEAR LAKE   0
(1) EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   10, F-6 INN.
ECIL: Levi Schaller 11 strikeouts, 3-3 at the plate
 


WIAA Regional Semifinals
Division 2

(4) NORTHWESTERN   2
(2) HAYWARD   4
 


Division 5

(2) BANGOR   2
(1) INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   12, F-6 INN.

For all baseball brackets & results, click here



GIRLS HS SOCCER
WIAA Regional Semifinals
Division 1

(8) SUPERIOR   0
(1) EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   16

(5) EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1
(4) HUDSON   4

(7) CHIPPEWA FALLS   1
(2) D.C. EVEREST   7
 


Division 2

(8) MENOMONIE   0
(1) RIVER FALLS   10
 

(6) ONALASKA   0
(3) NEW RICHMOND   1
 


Division 3

(8) SPOONER/SHELL LAKE   0
(1) ASHLAND   8

(5) BARRON/CUMBERLAND   2
(4) SOMERSET   3

(6) LAKELAND   1
(3) RICE LAKE   4

(7) OSCEOLA   0
(2) HAYWARD   3
 


Division 4

(8) PHILLIPS   0
(1) EAU CLAIRE REGIS   10

(5) WASHBURN/BAYFIELD/SOUTH SHORE   0
(4) BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   5

(7) ALTOONA   1
(2) NORTHLAND PINES   3

(6) THREE LAKES/PHELPS   0
(3) AMERY   6

For all girls soccer brackets & results, click here

 



BOYS HS TENNIS
WIAA State Individual Tournament

Division 1 singles:
Sam Rechek (EC Memorial) loses in 2nd round
Liam Obaid (EC Memorial) loses in 1st round
Mark Pepperl (EC Memorial loses in 1st round
Tyler Grosz (Hudson) loses in 2nd round

Division 1 doubles:
Luke Holmberg/Jacob Grosz (Hudson) advance to 2nd round
Grant Wolfe/Max Loen (EC Memorial) advance to 2nd round
Ethan Wurtzel/Victor Kaufman (Menomonie) lose in 1st round
Lucas Connolly/Mitch Olson (Chippewa Falls) lose in 1st round
Steinar Jewett/Will Hayes (EC Memorial) lose in 1st round

Division 2 singles:
Sean Bochman (Altoona/Fall Creek) advances to 2nd round

Division 2 doubles:
Tucker Comero/Austin Erickson (EC Regis) lose in 1st round
Trevor Kempen/Christian Theyrl (Altoona/Fall Creek) advance to 2nd round

For all Division 1 & 2 singles & doubles brackets, click here

 

adwpadmin

adwpadmin

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Weather Outlook: Snow and cold temperatures return this weekend

Weather Outlook: Snow and cold temperatures return this weekend

Find out when snow is likely, and when subfreezing temperatures return to western Wisconsin

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Overtime – Friday (10/19/18)

Scores, results, plus highlights from level one action: Chippewa Falls vs. Kimberly, Hayward vs. Rice Lake, LC Logan vs. New

Sports OT Online Wrap – HS Playoffs Level One

News 18’s Stephen Kelley and Collin Talbert recap level one of the WIAA high school football playoffs, and look forward

HS Sports – Thursday

Highlights and scores from high school volleyball regional action from Thursday night across Divisions 1, 2, 3, and 4.

HS Football – Division 7 playoff preview

High School football playoff previews for all the Division 7 games from the area for Level 1 on Friday night.

HS Football – Division 5 and 6 playoff previews

A preview of the area's Division 5 and 6 level one games this week, including Regis and Spencer/Columbus out of

Scroll to top
Skip to content