Sports Overtime – Friday 1/18/19

Highlights and scores from around the area on Friday, including games in high school boys and girls basketball, boys hockey, men's and women's college hockey, and gymnastics.

HS Sports – Wednesday

High School Girls Golf Regional results from Superior, Arcadia, Baldwin-Woodville, and Northwestern.

HS Sports – Tuesday

Altoona tops Regis 3-2 in Cloverbelt action, while Colfax beats Elk Mound 3-2 in the Dunn-St. Croix, to put both at the top of their respective standings.

Sports OT Online Wrap – Week 6

News 18’s Stephen Kelley and Collin Talbert recap week 6 of the high school football season, and look forward to some key match-ups ahead for week 7.

Sports Overtime – Friday (9/21/18)

Week 6 of the high school football season, including highlights from EC Memorial vs. River Falls, Menomonie vs. Hudson, Rice Lake vs. EC North, Superior vs. Chippewa Falls, Regis vs. Durand, Glenwood City vs. Mondovi, Fall Creek vs. Cadott, S-B vs. O-F, Hayward vs. Northwestern, Mel-Min vs. Augusta. We also have scores and highlights from other sports around the area.

HS Sports – Thursday

High School volleyball action from Thursday night, highlights from Eau Claire Memorial vs. Chippewa Falls, Menomonie vs. Eau Claire North, Regis vs. Fall Creek, and McDonell Central vs. Altoona

HS Sports – Tuesday

Bloomer swept Ladysmith 3-0 in high school volleyball Tuesday night, moving to 4-0 in the Heart O’North. Also, highlights from other volleyball, girls tennis, and boys soccer from action across the area.

HS Sports – Monday

Eau Claire Memorial girls tennis fell at home 7-0 Monday afternoon in a non-conference match with Stevens Point.

HS Sports – Saturday

High School volleyball action from Saturday, including highlights from the Eau Claire North and McDonell Central tournaments.

Sports OT Online Wrap — Week 5

Stephen Kelley and Collin Talbert recap week 5 of the high school football season, and look forward to some key match-ups ahead for week 6.

Sports Overtime – Friday (9/14/18)

Week 5 of the high school football season, including highlights from Chippewa Falls vs. Hudson vs. Superior, Eau Claire North vs. Menomonie, Regis vs. Altoona, Stanley-Boyd vs. Cadott, Northwestern vs. Bloomer, Durand vs. Elk Mound, and Augusta vs. Eleva-Strum. Also highlights and results from boys soccer and girls tennis, and the Chippewa Steel.

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Osseo
Menomonie
-0°
Chetek
Durand
Ladysmith
-0°
Neillsville
Rice Lake
New Richmond
-1°
Black River Falls
Medford
-2°
River Falls
-0°
Duluth
-15°
Green Bay
10°
La Crosse
Madison
10°
Milwaukee
24°
Twin Cities
-0°
Weather Outlook: Light flurries for most, cold temperatures for all

Weather Outlook: Light flurries for most, cold temperatures for all

We won't see much snow, but cold air is moving in this weekend.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Sports Overtime – Friday 1/18/19

Highlights and scores from around the area on Friday, including games in high school boys and girls basketball, boys hockey,

Sports OT Online Wrap – Friday 1/18/19

News 18 Sports Director Collin Talbert and Rebecca Fialla breakdown and recap all the action from around the area on

Sports Roundup – Thursday 1/17/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Thursday, including games in high school boys and girls

The Cardinals Are Flying High Towards A BRC Title

Coming off a Big Rivers title a season ago, the Chippewa Falls girls basketball team entered this year with a

Sports Roundup – Wednesday 1/16/19

Highlights and scores from all the action around the area on Wednesday, including games in men's college hockey, and men's