Sports Roundup – Saturday 3/23/19

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD
Northern Badger Classic – Small Schools

Boys Team Scores

1. MARATHON   80
2. SAINT CROIX FALLS   63.50
3. AMERY   52
4. ABBOTSFORD   41
5. LADYSMITH   40

Girls Team Scores

1. PRESCOTT   47
2. SPENCER   41
3. COLBY   39
4. MARATHON   35
5. BYRON   33.50


Northern Badger Classic – Large Schools

Boys Team Scores

1. PRIOR LAKE   62
2. RIVER FALLS   61
3. RICE LAKE   55
4. D.C. EVEREST   49
5. EAST VIEW   33

Girls Team Scores

1. PRIOR LAKE   74
2. RIVER FALLS   71
3. LA CROSSE LOGAN   50
4. LAKELAND UNION   49
5. OSEOLA   45


NAHL JUNIOR HOCKEY

SPRINGFIELD   3
CHIPPEWA STEEL   2
Steel: 18-35-2


MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
Division 3 Championship

NORWICH   2
UW-STEVENS POINT   3, F-OT
Pointers win National Championship


MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
100 Yard Freestyle Division 3 Championship

1. TREY KOLLECK – EMORY UNIVERSITY   43.31
2. ROGER GU – TUFT UNIVERSITY   43.70
3. COLLIN MILLER – UW-EAU CLAIRE   43.88


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Non-Conference

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3
ST. THOMAS (MINN.)   4

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3
TUFTS UNIVERSITY (MASS.)   8
Blugolds: 4-2

UW-STOUT   2
5) M.I.T.   3

UW-STOUT   1
WELLESLEY   4
Blue Devils: 4-3


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Non-Conference

UW- STOUT   3
MACMURRAY   4

UW-STOUT   11
MACMURRAY   4
Blue Devils: 3-1

rfiala

rfiala

More Sports

STORMTRACKER 18 WEATHER

Rain, possibly strong thunderstorms in Eau Claire’s forecast

Rain, possibly strong thunderstorms in Eau Claire’s forecast

The sooner, the better for any outdoor chores or activities as rain chances increase over the next few days.

Connect With WQOW
RECENT SPORTS POSTS

Wisconsin Men’s Hockey Incoming Freshman Class Could Help Revitalize Program

The 2019 class for the Wisconsin men's hockey program is star-studded. The group of seven have skill, speed, and could

Express Welcome Back Players, and Get Ready for the Summer Stretch

It's mid-June, and that means the Northwoods Baseball League is now in full swing.

Sam Stange and Marcus Cline named Players of the Year

Eau Claire North's Sam Stange is the Division One Player of the Year, while Fall Creek's Marcus Cline earned the

Tigers End Their Undefeated Season as State Champions

The Webster baseball team routed Mineral Point 11-1 in the division four championship game on Thursday. It's the second consecutive

Despite Late Rally, Boyceville End Their Season at the Semifinals

The Boyceville baseball team made it to state for the first time in 19 years, but fell to Stratford in

Scroll to top
Skip to content